Skip to main content

Fox Valley Savings Bank: Financial Reports & UBPR Data

BankRegReports is independent of Fox Valley Savings Bank and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

Fond du Lac, WI $100M to $1B in assets Est. October 1, 1934 FDIC #29188 RSSD #835770 Routing #275970130 FDIC

Data as of · sourced from FFIEC call reports. How we update

Assets
$387.3M
Deposits
$301.3M
Loans
$260.7M
Equity
$54.0M

Fox Valley Savings Bank spends more to run itself than most banks of its size. Its balance sheet stood at $387 million at June 30, 2026, up 2.9% from a year earlier; it is based in Fond Du Lac, Wisconsin. It earns about $0.32 a year on every $100 of assets, a small fraction of the median of $1.28 for the 2,660 banks with $100 million to $1 billion in assets. It also spends about 89 cents to bring in each dollar of revenue, higher than about 9 in 10 banks its size (median 61 cents).

Loans and deposits moved in opposite directions: over the year loans rose 11.4% and deposits fell 1.1%. Paper losses on its bond portfolio are shrinking: unrealized losses of $10 million equal 17% of Tier 1 capital, down from 23% a year earlier. Its margin is thin by comparison: it keeps 2.80 cents of net interest income on every dollar of earning assets, lower than about 9 in 10 banks its size (median 3.95 cents).

As of June 30, 2026, Fox Valley Savings Bank reported a return on assets of 0.32%, a nonperforming-loan ratio of 0.33% and a Texas ratio of 1.52%, according to its call report filed with the FFIEC.

Headquarters Profile

Address
51 E 1st St, Fond du Lac, WI 54935
County
Fond Du Lac
Metro Area
Fond du Lac, WI
Charter
State-chartered stock savings bank, FDIC-supervised
Primary Regulator
FDIC
FDIC Region
Chicago (Region 9)
Federal Reserve member
—
Federal Reserve district
District 7, Chicago
Fiduciary (trust) powers
—
Call Report form
FFIEC 051
Established
October 1, 1934
Offices
3 domestic
Employees (FTE)
55
Domestic deposits
$301.3M
Allowance for credit losses
$2.7M
Net charge-offs (YTD)
$5K
Average total assets
$391.9M
Average total loans
$254.2M
Average interest-bearing deposits
$281.6M
Tax status
C corporation
Ownership
Stock
Community bank
Yes
FDIC-insured since
August 9, 1989
FDIC Cert
29188
Fed RSSD
835770
Ultimate Parent
FVSB MUTUAL BANCORP, MHC (RSSD 5754205)

Profitability

Q2 annualized
Return on Assets0.32%YTD 0.17%
Return on Equity2.31%YTD 1.25%
Net Interest Margin2.80%YTD 2.66%

Balance Sheet

Total liabilities$333.3M
Cash & balances due$5.1M
Securities, available-for-sale$91.9M
Securities, held-to-maturity$0
Goodwill & intangibles$0

Income Statement

Net income Q2$310K
Net interest income YTD$4.7M
Total interest income YTD$7.8M
Total interest expense YTD$3.0M
Provision for credit losses YTD$0

Operating & Funding

Total noninterest income YTD$1.2M
Total noninterest expense YTD$5.6M

Rows tagged YTD are fiscal year to date through June 30, 2026, as filed. Net income is tagged Q2 because it is that quarter's own figure, not a running total, so it cannot be compared with a YTD row. ROA, ROE and net interest margin are the quarter's own income, annualized. The UBPR and FDIC annualize the year to date instead, so after the first quarter their figures differ from ours; where the UBPR has this quarter, its value is shown beside each as YTD. This bank files the community bank leverage ratio (CBLR), the simplified capital framework for qualifying community banks. It does not report CET1, Tier 1 or total risk-based ratios, so the Tier 1 leverage ratio is the capital measure that applies.

Quarterly trends

Last 12 quarters from this bank's own FFIEC call reports. Dollar figures are the quarter's own amount: the income statement is filed year to date, so those lines are shown net of the preceding quarter.

Total assets and total liabilities

Balances at each quarter end. The gap between the two lines is equity capital.

Loans and leases against deposits

Balances at each quarter end. Loans rising toward deposits is the loan-to-deposit ratio tightening.

Securities and cash

Balances at each quarter end. Each line is its own balance, not stacked on the other.

Interest income against interest expense

Each bar is that quarter alone. The gap between the two is net interest income.

Net interest income

What the balance sheet earned on spread that quarter, before fees and operating costs.

Noninterest income against noninterest expense

Fees, trading and other income against salaries, premises and the rest of the cost base.

Provision for credit losses

What the bank charged to earnings that quarter to build its allowance for expected losses.

Net income

Net income for the quarter alone. The Call Report reports it year to date; this series converts it to the single quarter, so each bar covers three months.

Return on assets and net interest margin
CET1 and Tier 1 leverage ratios

CET1 is common equity tier 1 as a share of risk-weighted assets; the leverage ratio is tier 1 capital as a share of average total assets. A bank that files the community bank leverage ratio reports no CET1 ratio, so only its leverage line appears.

Inside the full Fox Valley Savings Bank terminal

26 years of quarterly trends · 8 tabs · peer percentiles · Excel export

Unlock Fox Valley Savings Bank, free

Fox Valley Savings Bank rankings

How this bank ranks on each leaderboard. Click any rank to see the full ranked list.

Ranked among banks that report this metric, so the total differs from card to card. The CET1 ranking leaves out community bank leverage ratio filers, which report no CET1 ratio.

Quarterly trend: last 8 quarters

Quarter-over-quarter movement in the five most-watched ratios. Sourced from the bank's own FFIEC call report filings. A community bank leverage ratio filer reports no CET1 ratio, so the first ratio column is the Tier 1 leverage ratio.

Quarter Leverage ROA NPL Texas NIM
Q2 2026 15.44% 0.32% 0.52% 1.52% 2.80%
Q1 2026 15.34% 0.03% 0.52% 1.46% 2.51%
Q4 2025 15.70% 0.25% 0.49% 1.31% 2.69%
Q3 2025 15.96% 0.22% 0.42% 1.45% 2.26%
Q2 2025 16.14% 0.08% 0.45% 1.54% 2.19%
Q1 2025 16.05% -0.02% 0.50% 2.05% 2.05%
Q4 2024 16.14% -0.10% 0.41% 1.67% 2.01%
Q3 2024 16.37% -0.07% 0.41% 1.53% 1.89%

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Branch Network

Every branch from the FDIC Summary of Deposits, listed with the deposits booked at each location. The FDIC's office count above also includes administrative and limited-service offices, so the two totals can differ. View all 3 branches →

1–3 of 3
Branch Location ZIP Deposits
Fox Valley Savings Bank (main office) Fond Du Lac , WI 54935 $194.4M
101 S Madison St Branch Waupun , WI 53963 $69.3M
1700 West 20th Avenue Branch Oshkosh , WI 54902 $37.7M

Events & Regulatory History

Mergers, charter changes, enforcement actions, FDIC assistance, and (if applicable) failure events recorded against this institution. Click a year to see what else was happening across US banking that year.

Date Category Event Source
April 30, 1976 Merger Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger FDIC

Sourced from the bank event history (FDIC, Federal Reserve NIC, OCC, and OTS). Showing the most recent 1 event.

Regulatory record

What the public regulatory sources show for Fox Valley Savings Bank, each with its period and source. These are facts as filed or published, not a rating or score. "Not on file" means we hold no record from that source, which is not the same as a clean record.

Enforcement actions
1 against the institution (OCC (former OTS))
Period: Most recent institution action March 8, 2010. Source: FDIC, Federal Reserve and OCC enforcement releases.
Deposit market share
0.1% of deposits in WI, rank 92 of 185 institutions
Period: June 30, 2026. Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits.
Mortgage lending (HMDA)
181 applications, 156 loans originated, $38.4M originated, across 1 states
Period: Calendar year 2025. Source: FFIEC HMDA loan application register.
SBA 7(a) lending
1 loans, $924K approved, $924K average. 100.00% of that year's loans have since been charged off
Period: Federal fiscal year 2019 (October to September). Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 loan data (FOIA).
Consumer complaints
Not on file: no CFPB complaints matched
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB consumer complaint database.
CFPB enforcement
Not on file: CFPB enforcement actions are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB enforcement actions.
CRA examination rating
Not on file: FFIEC CRA ratings are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC CRA ratings.

Add this badge to your website

Free to use. The badge always shows Fox Valley Savings Bank’s most recent filed regulatory figures. It updates automatically each quarter, so it never goes stale.

Fox Valley Savings Bank: regulatory capital profile · BankRegReports

Frequently asked about Fox Valley Savings Bank

What are Fox Valley Savings Bank's total assets?

As of the Q2 2026 filing, Fox Valley Savings Bank reported total assets of $387.3 million in its FFIEC call report. All figures come directly from the bank's quarterly Schedule RC filing.

Where is Fox Valley Savings Bank headquartered?

Fox Valley Savings Bank is headquartered in Fond du Lac, WI, United States. It files quarterly FFIEC call reports, as every FDIC-insured savings bank must.

When was Fox Valley Savings Bank founded?

Fox Valley Savings Bank was established in 1934, per the FDIC institution directory.

Is Fox Valley Savings Bank FDIC-insured?

Yes. Fox Valley Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured savings bank (FDIC Certificate #29188). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category, per FDIC rules.

Who regulates Fox Valley Savings Bank?

Fox Valley Savings Bank's primary federal regulator is the FDIC. All FDIC-insured banks also report to the FDIC and, depending on charter, the Federal Reserve.

How many branches does Fox Valley Savings Bank operate?

Fox Valley Savings Bank operates 3 domestic offices, per the FDIC institution directory. That count includes administrative and limited-service offices as well as full-service branches.

What is Fox Valley Savings Bank's Texas Ratio?

Fox Valley Savings Bank's Texas Ratio is 1.52% in its Q2 2026 call report, within the healthy range (under 25%). The Texas Ratio measures non-performing assets against the bank's capital and reserves; the glossary entry for the Texas Ratio carries the full definition.

Go deeper on Fox Valley Savings Bank.

Unlock the full terminal: 26 years of quarterly trends, peer benchmarking, watch flags, and Excel tearsheets for this bank and every other US institution.

Unlock Fox Valley Savings Bank, free

Free account