Skip to main content

The Poca Valley Bank, Inc.: Financial Reports & UBPR Data

BankRegReports is independent of The Poca Valley Bank, Inc. and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

Walton, WV $100M to $1B in assets Est. September 24, 1908 FDIC #11952 RSSD #851239 Routing #051503145 FDIC

Data as of · sourced from FFIEC call reports. How we update

Assets
$666.2M
Deposits
$603.3M
Loans
$505.8M
Equity
$46.2M

The Poca Valley Bank, Inc. operates with a thinner capital cushion than most banks of its size. Its balance sheet stood at $666 million at June 30, 2026, up 6.1% from a year earlier; it is based in Walton, West Virginia. It funds 7.78% of its assets with Tier 1 capital, lower than about 9 in 10 of the 2,660 banks with $100 million to $1 billion in assets (median 10.99%). It also spends about 80 cents to bring in each dollar of revenue, higher than about three-quarters of banks its size (median 61 cents).

Net income for the quarter rose 15% from a year earlier, to $1.1 million. Over the same year, loans grew 8.0% and deposits grew 4.3%. Profitability lags: it earns about $0.68 a year on every $100 of assets, about half the median of $1.28 for banks its size.

As of June 30, 2026, The Poca Valley Bank, Inc. reported a CET1 capital ratio of 11.36%, a return on assets of 0.68%, a nonperforming-loan ratio of 0.37% and a Texas ratio of 4.98%, according to its call report filed with the FFIEC.

Headquarters Profile

Address
7033 Charleston Rd, Walton, WV 25286
County
Roane
Charter
Commercial bank, state charter, Fed non-member, FDIC-supervised
Primary Regulator
FDIC
FDIC Region
Atlanta (Region 5)
Federal Reserve member
No
Federal Reserve district
District 5, Richmond
Fiduciary (trust) powers
—
Call Report form
FFIEC 051
Established
September 24, 1908
Former names
The Poca Valley Bank, Inc. (1994)
Offices
9 domestic
Employees (FTE)
144
Domestic deposits
$603.3M
Allowance for credit losses
$2.9M
Net charge-offs (YTD)
$174K
Average total assets
$662.3M
Average total loans
$498.5M
Average interest-bearing deposits
$392.4M
Tax status
C corporation
Ownership
Stock
Community bank
Yes
FDIC-insured since
January 1, 1934
FDIC Cert
11952
Fed RSSD
851239

Profitability

Q2 annualized
Return on Assets0.68%YTD 0.72%
Return on Equity9.81%YTD 10.40%
Net Interest Margin4.15%YTD 4.16%

Balance Sheet

Total liabilities$620.1M
Cash & balances due$30.3M
Securities, available-for-sale$91.7M
Securities, held-to-maturity$0
Goodwill & intangibles$0

Income Statement

Net income Q2$1.1M
Net interest income YTD$12.6M
Total interest income YTD$17.3M
Total interest expense YTD$4.7M
Provision for credit losses YTD-$59K

Operating & Funding

Total noninterest income YTD$2.3M
Total noninterest expense YTD$12.0M

Rows tagged YTD are fiscal year to date through June 30, 2026, as filed. Net income is tagged Q2 because it is that quarter's own figure, not a running total, so it cannot be compared with a YTD row. ROA, ROE and net interest margin are the quarter's own income, annualized. The UBPR and FDIC annualize the year to date instead, so after the first quarter their figures differ from ours; where the UBPR has this quarter, its value is shown beside each as YTD. The UBPR's YTD ROA divides by the average of the quarterly average assets the bank reports on Schedule RC-K, while FDIC BankFind divides by the average of quarter-end total assets, so FDIC's ROA can differ from the YTD figure by a few hundredths of a point.

Quarterly trends

Last 12 quarters from this bank's own FFIEC call reports. Dollar figures are the quarter's own amount: the income statement is filed year to date, so those lines are shown net of the preceding quarter.

Total assets and total liabilities

Balances at each quarter end. The gap between the two lines is equity capital.

Loans and leases against deposits

Balances at each quarter end. Loans rising toward deposits is the loan-to-deposit ratio tightening.

Securities and cash

Balances at each quarter end. Each line is its own balance, not stacked on the other.

Interest income against interest expense

Each bar is that quarter alone. The gap between the two is net interest income.

Net interest income

What the balance sheet earned on spread that quarter, before fees and operating costs.

Noninterest income against noninterest expense

Fees, trading and other income against salaries, premises and the rest of the cost base.

Provision for credit losses

What the bank charged to earnings that quarter to build its allowance for expected losses.

Net income

Net income for the quarter alone. The Call Report reports it year to date; this series converts it to the single quarter, so each bar covers three months.

Return on assets and net interest margin
CET1 and Tier 1 leverage ratios

CET1 is common equity tier 1 as a share of risk-weighted assets; the leverage ratio is tier 1 capital as a share of average total assets. A bank that files the community bank leverage ratio reports no CET1 ratio, so only its leverage line appears.

Inside the full The Poca Valley Bank, Inc. terminal

26 years of quarterly trends · 8 tabs · peer percentiles · Excel export

Unlock The Poca Valley Bank, Inc., free

The Poca Valley Bank, Inc. rankings

How this bank ranks on each leaderboard. Click any rank to see the full ranked list.

Ranked among banks that report this metric, so the total differs from card to card. The CET1 ranking leaves out community bank leverage ratio filers, which report no CET1 ratio.

Quarterly trend: last 8 quarters

Quarter-over-quarter movement in the five most-watched ratios. Sourced from the bank's own FFIEC call report filings.

Quarter CET1 ROA NPL Texas NIM
Q2 2026 11.36% 0.68% 0.37% 4.98% 4.15%
Q1 2026 11.37% 0.76% 0.34% 4.62% 4.16%
Q4 2025 11.21% 0.97% 0.34% 4.46% 4.07%
Q3 2025 11.35% 0.84% 0.80% 8.80% 3.82%
Q2 2025 11.31% 0.62% 0.45% 5.36% 3.79%
Q1 2025 11.25% 0.36% 0.44% 5.31% 3.58%
Q4 2024 11.08% 0.57% 0.41% 5.07% 3.58%
Q3 2024 11.70% 0.66% 0.32% 4.46% 3.42%

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Branch Network

Every branch from the FDIC Summary of Deposits, listed with the deposits booked at each location. The FDIC's office count above also includes administrative and limited-service offices, so the two totals can differ. View all 9 branches →

1–9 of 9
Branch Location ZIP Deposits
The Poca Valley Bank, Inc. Walton , WV 25286 $120.5M
Elkview Branch Elkview , WV 25071 $120.4M
Spencer Branch Spencer , WV 25276 $98.8M
Winfield Branch Winfield , WV 25213 $80.9M
Sissonville Branch Sissonville , WV 25320 $62.2M
Kanawha City Branch Charleston , WV 25304 $52.6M
Clendenin Branch Clendenin , WV 25045 $49.3M
Poca Foodfair Supermarket Branch Poca , WV 25159 $16.1M
Charleston Financial Center Branch Charleston , WV 25301 $2.7M

Events & Regulatory History

Mergers, charter changes, enforcement actions, FDIC assistance, and (if applicable) failure events recorded against this institution. Click a year to see what else was happening across US banking that year.

Date Category Event Source
June 30, 2017 Structure Change Acquired Poca Valley Financial Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank FFIEC NIC

Sourced from the bank event history (FDIC, Federal Reserve NIC, OCC, and OTS). Showing the most recent 1 event.

Regulatory record

What the public regulatory sources show for The Poca Valley Bank, Inc., each with its period and source. These are facts as filed or published, not a rating or score. "Not on file" means we hold no record from that source, which is not the same as a clean record.

Enforcement actions
Not on file: no matched FDIC, Federal Reserve or OCC action
Period: not on file. Source: FDIC, Federal Reserve and OCC enforcement releases.
Deposit market share
1.3% of deposits in WV, rank 14 of 65 institutions
Period: June 30, 2026. Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits.
Mortgage lending (HMDA)
393 applications, 284 loans originated, $52.9M originated, across 3 states
Period: Calendar year 2025. Source: FFIEC HMDA loan application register.
SBA 7(a) lending
1 loans, $350K approved, $350K average. 0.00% of that year's loans have since been charged off
Period: Federal fiscal year 2012 (October to September). Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 loan data (FOIA).
Consumer complaints
Not on file: no CFPB complaints matched
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB consumer complaint database.
CFPB enforcement
Not on file: CFPB enforcement actions are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB enforcement actions.
CRA examination rating
Not on file: FFIEC CRA ratings are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC CRA ratings.

Add this badge to your website

Free to use. The badge always shows The Poca Valley Bank, Inc.’s most recent filed regulatory figures. It updates automatically each quarter, so it never goes stale.

The Poca Valley Bank, Inc.: regulatory capital profile · BankRegReports

Frequently asked about The Poca Valley Bank, Inc.

What are The Poca Valley Bank, Inc.'s total assets?

As of the Q2 2026 filing, The Poca Valley Bank, Inc. reported total assets of $666.2 million in its FFIEC call report. All figures come directly from the bank's quarterly Schedule RC filing.

Where is The Poca Valley Bank, Inc. headquartered?

The Poca Valley Bank, Inc. is headquartered in Walton, WV, United States. It files quarterly FFIEC call reports, as every FDIC-insured commercial bank must.

When was The Poca Valley Bank, Inc. founded?

The Poca Valley Bank, Inc. was established in 1908, per the FDIC institution directory.

Is The Poca Valley Bank, Inc. FDIC-insured?

Yes. The Poca Valley Bank, Inc. is an FDIC-insured commercial bank (FDIC Certificate #11952). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category, per FDIC rules.

Who regulates The Poca Valley Bank, Inc.?

The Poca Valley Bank, Inc.'s primary federal regulator is the FDIC. All FDIC-insured banks also report to the FDIC and, depending on charter, the Federal Reserve.

What is The Poca Valley Bank, Inc.'s CET1 capital ratio?

The Poca Valley Bank, Inc. reported a Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) capital ratio of 11.36% in its Q2 2026 call report, above regulatory requirements.

How many branches does The Poca Valley Bank, Inc. operate?

The Poca Valley Bank, Inc. operates 9 domestic offices, per the FDIC institution directory. That count includes administrative and limited-service offices as well as full-service branches.

What is The Poca Valley Bank, Inc.'s Texas Ratio?

The Poca Valley Bank, Inc.'s Texas Ratio is 4.98% in its Q2 2026 call report, within the healthy range (under 25%). The Texas Ratio measures non-performing assets against the bank's capital and reserves; the glossary entry for the Texas Ratio carries the full definition.

What was The Poca Valley Bank, Inc. previously called?

The charter now named The Poca Valley Bank, Inc. has also operated as The Poca Valley Bank, Inc. (1994), per FDIC structure-change records.

Go deeper on The Poca Valley Bank, Inc.

Unlock the full terminal: 26 years of quarterly trends, peer benchmarking, watch flags, and Excel tearsheets for this bank and every other US institution.

Unlock The Poca Valley Bank, Inc., free

Free account