Skip to main content

Alpine Bank: Deposit Base

Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC-E and RC-O How we update

How the bank is funded. Core deposits are the stable, mostly-insured relationship money; brokered and uninsured balances are the fastest to leave. The 2023 regional bank failures were runs on uninsured deposits, which is why that share now gets read first.

Loans and leases to core deposits climbed 3.47 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 75.91% to 79.38%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. On total deposits, Alpine Bank ranks 3rd highest among the 63 banks headquartered in Colorado, at $5.91B (Q2 2026). Against a median of $1.67B for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier, Alpine Bank reported $5.91B on total deposits in Q2 2026, 253% higher.

Deposit totals

Deposit totals for Alpine Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Total deposits $5.91B
Domestic office deposits $5.91B
Foreign office deposits —
Deposits to total assets 88.23%
Deposits to total liabilities 98.91%

Deposit composition

Deposit composition for Alpine Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Demand deposits $2.01B
Savings deposits $94.6M
Transaction accounts to domestic deposits 45.85%
Time deposits $12K
Time deposits under $100k $198.6M
Time deposits $100k to $250k $221.6M
Time deposits over $250k $265.1M
Noninterest-bearing share of deposits 30.37%

Stability of funding

Stability of funding for Alpine Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Core deposits $5.62B
Core deposits to total deposits 95.09%
Insured deposits $3.63B
Uninsured deposits $2.27B
Uninsured deposits to total deposits 38.46%
Brokered deposits $25.0M
Brokered deposits to total deposits 0.42%

Cost of deposits

Cost of deposits for Alpine Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Cost of interest-bearing deposits 1.76%
Interest expense on deposits $18.2M
Loans and leases to core deposits 79.38%

Deposit Base trend

Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.

Total deposits
Core, uninsured and brokered shares
Cost of interest-bearing deposits

Deposit Base by quarter

Values plotted above, Alpine Bank, oldest first
Quarter Total depositsCore depositsUninsured depositsBrokered depositsCost of interest-bearing deposits
Q3 2023 $5.85B 86.43% 36.83% 9.64% 2.25%
Q4 2023 $5.72B 86.22% 36.14% 9.28% 2.41%
Q1 2024 $5.94B 87.21% 38.40% 7.93% 2.54%
Q2 2024 $5.82B 88.06% 39.60% 6.71% 2.58%
Q3 2024 $5.89B 89.14% 40.24% 5.61% 2.63%
Q4 2024 $5.85B 90.55% 40.73% 4.19% 2.37%
Q1 2025 $5.97B 92.11% 42.08% 3.10% 2.05%
Q2 2025 $5.90B 92.29% 43.12% 2.71% 2.06%
Q3 2025 $6.09B 92.73% 39.09% 2.63% 2.04%
Q4 2025 $6.08B 94.27% 38.61% 1.32% 1.91%
Q1 2026 $6.00B 95.13% 38.56% 0.42% 1.75%
Q2 2026 $5.91B 95.09% 38.46% 0.42% 1.76%

Alpine Bank deposit base, all the way back

Deposit Base back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export

Unlock Alpine Bank, free

Source: Call Report Schedules RC-E and RC-O, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Alpine Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.

Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 23091) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 260055)