Alpine Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 8.42% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 8.42% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 15.21% +8.71 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $742.3M | 742,281 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $4.88B | 4,880,322 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.21% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.21% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.71 pp | $425.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 15.21% +7.21 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $742.3M | 742,281 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $4.88B | 4,880,322 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.21% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.21% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.21 pp | $351.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 16.42% +6.42 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $801.3M | 801,344 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $4.88B | 4,880,322 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.42% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.42% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.42 pp | $313.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 11.02% +6.02 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $742.3M | 742,281 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $6.74B | 6,737,577 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.02% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.02% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.02 pp | $405.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 188,895 | 188,895 | 188,895 | 163,895 | 163,895 | 163,895 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 571,017 | 556,738 | 542,234 | 527,355 | 514,279 | 502,495 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (37,647) | (35,020) | (34,818) | (38,547) | (49,132) | (51,369) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 722,265 | 710,613 | 696,311 | 652,703 | 629,042 | 615,021 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 20,016 | 17,389 | 17,187 | 20,916 | 31,501 | 33,738 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 742,281 | 728,002 | 713,498 | 673,619 | 660,543 | 648,759 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 742,281 | 728,002 | 713,498 | 673,619 | 660,543 | 648,759 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 59,063 | 56,555 | 55,419 | 54,307 | 53,444 | 52,715 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 58,771 | 56,117 | 54,969 | 53,863 | 52,991 | 52,259 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 801,344 | 784,557 | 768,917 | 727,926 | 713,987 | 701,474 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 4,880,322 | 4,776,831 | 4,793,810 | 4,706,833 | 4,692,826 | 4,591,282 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 6,737,577 | 6,770,368 | 6,804,126 | 6,721,484 | 6,674,340 | 6,644,645 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $287.3M | $9.8M | 3.40% | 0.20% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $1.71B | $523.0M | 30.50% | 10.72% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $1.99B | $1.34B | 67.35% | 27.44% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $2.2M | $3.3M | 150.00% | 0.07% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $5.1M | $5.1M | 100.00% | 0.10% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $2.48B | $2.42B | 97.48% | 49.59% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $270.1M | $262.0M | 96.97% | 5.37% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $320.2M | $289.1M | 90.29% | 5.92% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $5.8M | $2.0M | 34.03% | 0.04% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $26.8M | NA | 0.55% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $4.85B | ties to item 31 ($4.85B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $4.88B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $4.88B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 15.21% | 15.21% | 16.42% | 11.02% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 15.24% | 15.24% | 16.42% | 10.75% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 14.88% | 14.88% | 16.04% | 10.49% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 14.31% | 14.31% | 15.47% | 10.02% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 14.08% | 14.08% | 15.21% | 9.90% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 14.13% | 14.13% | 15.28% | 9.76% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 14.22% | 14.22% | 15.37% | 9.75% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 14.15% | 14.15% | 15.30% | 9.62% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 14.00% | 14.00% | 15.14% | 9.54% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 13.98% | 13.98% | 15.13% | 9.42% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 13.76% | 13.76% | 14.92% | 9.44% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 13.53% | 13.53% | 14.68% | 9.23% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alpine Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 15.21% | 15.21% | 16.42% | 11.02% | |
| Midland States Bank | $6.69B | Risk-based | 13.59% | 13.59% | 14.84% | 10.08% |
| Heartland Bank and Trust Company | $6.72B | Risk-based | 14.75% | 14.75% | 15.80% | 11.94% |
| Third Coast Bank | $6.73B | Risk-based | 12.10% | 12.10% | 12.91% | 11.44% |
| First Bank | $6.65B | Risk-based | 13.06% | 13.06% | 13.98% | 9.67% |
| City National Bank of West Virginia | $6.76B | Risk-based | 15.01% | 15.01% | 15.48% | 9.65% |
| INTRUST Bank, N.A. | $6.76B | Risk-based | 13.66% | 13.66% | 14.62% | 10.76% |
| SMBC Manubank | $6.60B | Risk-based | 23.92% | 23.92% | 24.05% | 9.63% |
| Hinsdale Bank & Trust Company, N.A. | $6.80B | Risk-based | 10.60% | 10.60% | 11.34% | 9.20% |
| First National Bank of America | $6.82B | Risk-based | 15.28% | 15.28% | 16.54% | 8.13% |
| The Washington Trust Company, of Westerly | $6.55B | Risk-based | 12.22% | 12.22% | 13.15% | 8.92% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.43% | 12.43% | 13.35% | 9.31% | ||
| Peer median | 13.62% | 13.62% | 14.73% | 9.66% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.94% | 14.94% | 15.72% | 10.59% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 80 | 80 | 80 | 80 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/260055/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.