Skip to main content

Alpine Bank: Loan Portfolio

Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update

The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.

The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Loans held for sale: 105.2% higher than in Q1 2026, at $5.2M. Within Colorado, Alpine Bank is 39th of 63 on loan-to-deposit ratio, 75.82% as of Q2 2026. Alpine Bank reported 75.82% on loan-to-deposit ratio for Q2 2026, 12.38 points below the 88.20% median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier.

Loan totals

Loan totals for Alpine Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Total loans and leases $4.48B
Net loans and leases $4.43B
Loans held for sale $5.2M
Loans to total assets 66.90%
Loan-to-deposit ratio 75.82%
Net loans to equity capital 6.13%

Portfolio mix (share of total loans)

Portfolio mix (share of total loans) for Alpine Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) 31.74%
Multifamily (5+ residential) 4.59%
Commercial and industrial 3.68%
Consumer 1.28%
Credit cards 0.13%
Farm 0.73%
Loans to depository institutions 0.00%
State and political subdivisions 2.06%

Concentration measures

Concentration measures for Alpine Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) 191.74%
Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) 56.49%

Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.

Loan earnings

Loan earnings for Alpine Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Yield on loans 6.15%
Interest income on loans $68.0M

Loan Portfolio trend

Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.

Total loans and deposits
Portfolio mix over time
Concentration to capital

Loan Portfolio by quarter

Values plotted above, Alpine Bank, oldest first
Quarter Total loansTotal depositsCommercial real estateCommercial and industrialConsumer
Q3 2023 $4.04B $5.85B 28.84% 4.84% 0.96%
Q4 2023 $4.05B $5.72B 29.79% 4.63% 0.91%
Q1 2024 $4.03B $5.94B 29.61% 4.73% 0.91%
Q2 2024 $4.07B $5.82B 29.48% 4.72% 0.96%
Q3 2024 $4.03B $5.89B 30.27% 5.13% 1.01%
Q4 2024 $4.06B $5.85B 30.62% 4.67% 1.07%
Q1 2025 $4.13B $5.97B 30.50% 4.59% 1.09%
Q2 2025 $4.22B $5.90B 31.16% 3.68% 1.14%
Q3 2025 $4.25B $6.09B 31.73% 3.46% 1.22%
Q4 2025 $4.34B $6.08B 30.91% 3.48% 1.28%
Q1 2026 $4.35B $6.00B 31.69% 3.69% 1.28%
Q2 2026 $4.48B $5.91B 31.74% 3.68% 1.28%

Alpine Bank loan portfolio, all the way back

Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export

Unlock Alpine Bank, free

Source: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Alpine Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.

Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 23091) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 260055)