Arlington State Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 15.98% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 15.98% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 23.17% +16.67 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $5.9M | 5,886 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $25.4M | 25,402 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 23.17% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 23.17% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +16.67 pp | $4.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 23.17% +15.17 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $5.9M | 5,886 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $25.4M | 25,402 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 23.17% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 23.17% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +15.17 pp | $3.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 23.98% +13.98 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $6.1M | 6,091 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $25.4M | 25,402 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 23.98% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 23.98% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +13.98 pp | $3.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.13% +5.13 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $5.9M | 5,886 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $58.1M | 58,099 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.13% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.13% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.13 pp | $3.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 3,500 | 3,500 | 3,500 | 3,500 | 3,500 | 3,500 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 2,386 | 2,369 | 2,548 | 2,508 | 2,498 | 2,530 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (2,429) | (2,603) | (2,407) | (2,740) | (3,105) | (3,571) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 3,457 | 3,266 | 3,641 | 3,268 | 2,893 | 2,459 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 2,429 | 2,603 | 2,407 | 2,740 | 3,105 | 3,571 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 5,886 | 5,869 | 6,048 | 6,008 | 5,998 | 6,030 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 5,886 | 5,869 | 6,048 | 6,008 | 5,998 | 6,030 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 205 | 212 | 212 | 218 | 219 | 219 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 205 | 212 | 212 | 218 | 219 | 219 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 6,091 | 6,081 | 6,260 | 6,226 | 6,217 | 6,249 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 25,402 | 25,815 | 25,836 | 25,102 | 23,777 | 23,277 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 58,099 | 57,547 | 57,007 | 58,191 | 60,611 | 61,037 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $9.8M | $112K | 1.15% | 0.44% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $27.4M | $3.7M | 13.48% | 14.55% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $679K | $468K | 69.00% | 1.84% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: all other | $19.3M | $18.9M | 98.12% | 74.52% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $2.2M | $2.0M | 94.35% | 8.03% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $155K | $155K | 100.00% | 0.61% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $700 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $25.4M | ties to item 31 ($25.4M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $25.4M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $25.4M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 23.17% | 23.17% | 23.98% | 10.13% | 22.08% | 22.08% | 23.06% | 13.06% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 22.73% | 22.73% | 23.56% | 10.20% | 22.52% | 22.52% | 23.43% | 13.02% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 23.41% | 23.41% | 24.23% | 10.61% | 21.73% | 21.73% | 22.73% | 13.18% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 23.93% | 23.93% | 24.80% | 10.32% | 21.77% | 21.77% | 22.80% | 13.28% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 25.23% | 25.23% | 26.15% | 9.90% | 22.20% | 22.20% | 23.15% | 13.00% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 25.91% | 25.91% | 26.85% | 9.88% | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.93% | 12.89% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 24.38% | 24.38% | 25.63% | 9.61% | 21.43% | 21.43% | 22.37% | 12.92% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 24.72% | 24.72% | 25.98% | 9.32% | 21.38% | 21.38% | 22.41% | 12.89% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 24.44% | 24.44% | 25.69% | 9.65% | 20.76% | 20.76% | 21.89% | 12.82% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 23.96% | 23.96% | 25.21% | 9.37% | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.17% | 12.66% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 22.96% | 22.96% | 24.21% | 10.08% | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.59% | 12.60% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 23.05% | 23.05% | 24.30% | 10.06% | 20.70% | 20.70% | 21.86% | 12.73% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arlington State Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 23.17% | 23.17% | 23.98% | 10.13% | |
| United Minnesota Bank | $56.9M | Risk-based | 11.86% | 11.86% | 12.91% | 7.78% |
| Citizens State Bank of Milford | $56.9M | Risk-based | 13.35% | 13.35% | 13.71% | 9.11% |
| Asian Pacific National Bank | $56.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 20.07% |
| Commercial Bank | $56.5M | Risk-based | 19.01% | 19.01% | 20.13% | 15.24% |
| Amistad Bank | $57.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.29% |
| Grove Bank | $56.4M | Risk-based | 12.08% | 12.08% | 12.94% | 9.95% |
| The Fairmount State Bank | $57.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.68% |
| Community First Bank, N.A. | $56.3M | Risk-based | 19.46% | 19.46% | 20.06% | 9.38% |
| HSBC Trust Company (Delaware), N.A. | $57.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 97.77% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.08% | 12.08% | 12.94% | 9.38% | ||
| Peer median | 13.35% | 13.35% | 13.71% | 12.68% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 19.01% | 19.01% | 20.06% | 15.29% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 100 | 100 | 100 | 44 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/270353/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.