Barclays Bank Delaware: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 9.04% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 9.04% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 13.69% +7.19 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $4.25B | 4,248,000 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $31.03B | 31,033,573 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.69% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.69% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.19 pp | $2.23B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 15.70% +7.70 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $4.87B | 4,873,000 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $31.03B | 31,033,573 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.70% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.70% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.70 pp | $2.39B | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 17.04% +7.04 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $5.29B | 5,289,353 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $31.03B | 31,033,573 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 17.04% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 17.04% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.04 pp | $2.19B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.76% +5.76 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $4.87B | 4,873,000 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $45.30B | 45,302,000 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.76% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.76% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.76 pp | $2.61B | capital that could be lost first |
Supplementary leverage ratio 8.43%
Tier 1 capital over total leverage exposure, which adds off-balance-sheet exposures to on-balance-sheet assets. Filed by advanced-approaches and Category III banks.
| Tier 1 capital | $4.87B | 4,873,000 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total leverage exposure | $57.81B | 57,813,000 | RCOAH015 |
| Recomputed ratio | 8.43% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 8.43% | RCOAH036 |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 3,848,000 | 3,848,000 | 3,848,000 | 3,848,000 | 3,848,000 | 3,848,000 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 1,606,000 | 2,082,000 | 2,082,000 | 2,063,000 | 2,021,000 | 1,893,000 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (53,000) | (18,000) | (4,000) | (3,000) | (8,000) | (23,000) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 5,401,000 | 5,912,000 | 5,926,000 | 5,908,000 | 5,861,000 | 5,718,000 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (1,153,000) | (629,000) | (654,000) | (666,000) | (673,000) | (689,000) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 4,248,000 | 5,283,000 | 5,272,000 | 5,242,000 | 5,188,000 | 5,029,000 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 625,000 | 625,000 | 625,000 | 625,000 | 625,000 | 625,000 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 4,873,000 | 5,908,000 | 5,897,000 | 5,867,000 | 5,813,000 | 5,654,000 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 416,353 | 490,785 | 507,000 | 478,000 | 455,000 | 461,000 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 416,353 | 490,785 | 507,000 | 478,000 | 455,000 | 461,000 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 5,289,353 | 6,398,785 | 6,404,000 | 6,345,000 | 6,268,000 | 6,115,000 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 31,033,573 | 37,046,645 | 38,668,380 | 36,517,880 | 34,812,740 | 35,188,620 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 45,302,000 | 46,883,000 | 46,533,000 | 45,566,000 | 43,995,000 | 45,008,000 | RCOAA224 |
| Total leverage exposure | 57,813,000 | 62,448,000 | 62,031,000 | 60,584,000 | 57,976,000 | 58,888,000 | RCOAH015 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $10.69B | $142.4M | 1.33% | 0.43% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $304.0M | $54.0M | 17.76% | 0.16% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $73.0M | $14.6M | 20.00% | 0.04% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $4.0M | $4.0M | 100.00% | 0.01% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $495.0M | $742.5M | 150.00% | 2.23% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $29.07B | $29.07B | 100.00% | 87.29% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| Trading assets | $19.0M | $19.0M | 100.00% | 0.06% | RC-R Part II, item 7 |
| All other assets | $2.08B | $3.11B | 149.71% | 9.34% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $39.0M | $39.0M | 100.00% | 0.12% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $133.0M | $5.3M | 4.00% | 0.02% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $104.0M | NA | 0.31% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $33.20B | ties to item 31 ($33.20B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $33.31B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $2.27B | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $31.03B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 13.69% | 15.70% | 17.04% | 10.76% | 12.98% | 12.99% | 14.14% | 10.25% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 14.26% | 15.95% | 17.27% | 12.60% | 13.06% | 13.07% | 14.31% | 10.26% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 13.63% | 15.25% | 16.56% | 12.67% | 13.15% | 13.20% | 14.60% | 10.03% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 14.35% | 16.07% | 17.38% | 12.88% | 13.29% | 13.29% | 14.49% | 10.31% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 14.90% | 16.70% | 18.00% | 13.21% | 13.11% | 13.11% | 14.41% | 10.16% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 14.29% | 16.07% | 17.38% | 12.56% | 13.16% | 13.16% | 14.34% | 10.10% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 13.54% | 15.26% | 16.57% | 12.95% | 13.15% | 13.15% | 14.49% | 10.29% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 13.74% | 15.56% | 16.87% | 13.14% | 13.25% | 13.25% | 14.44% | 10.08% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 13.70% | 15.53% | 16.84% | 13.38% | 13.08% | 13.08% | 14.24% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 13.68% | 15.56% | 16.88% | 12.57% | 12.76% | 12.76% | 13.98% | 9.86% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 13.80% | 15.65% | 16.96% | 13.04% | 12.58% | 12.58% | 13.79% | 9.79% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 14.28% | 16.25% | 17.56% | 13.42% | 12.66% | 12.67% | 13.78% | 9.78% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barclays Bank Delaware (this bank) | Risk-based | 13.69% | 15.70% | 17.04% | 10.76% | |
| Prosperity Bank | $43.88B | Risk-based | 15.24% | 15.24% | 16.46% | 10.64% |
| MidFirst Bank | $42.83B | Risk-based | 18.23% | 18.23% | 19.48% | 9.01% |
| Bank OZK | $41.70B | Risk-based | 11.80% | 12.56% | 14.83% | 13.96% |
| Raymond James Bank | $45.60B | Risk-based | 15.13% | 15.13% | 16.39% | 8.00% |
| Deutsche Bank Trust Company Americas | $40.53B | Risk-based | 57.52% | 57.52% | 57.71% | 25.79% |
| EverBank, N.A. | $46.69B | Risk-based | 13.04% | 13.04% | 13.98% | 9.05% |
| Atlantic Union Bank | $38.02B | Risk-based | 13.02% | 13.02% | 13.99% | 11.45% |
| Hancock Whitney Bank | $36.33B | Risk-based | 12.86% | 12.86% | 14.06% | 10.59% |
| First National Bank of Pennsylvania | $50.80B | Risk-based | 11.40% | 11.60% | 13.62% | 9.43% |
| Associated Bank, N.A. | $51.76B | Risk-based | 10.23% | 10.23% | 11.98% | 8.40% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.07% | 12.63% | 13.98% | 9.02% | ||
| Peer median | 13.03% | 13.03% | 14.44% | 10.01% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.22% | 15.22% | 16.44% | 11.24% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 60 | 80 | 80 | 70 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/2980209/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.