Bell Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 4.42% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 4.42% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 11.33% +4.83 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $1.46B | 1,460,940 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $12.89B | 12,892,180 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.33% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.33% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.83 pp | $623.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 11.33% +3.33 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $1.46B | 1,460,940 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $12.89B | 12,892,180 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.33% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.33% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.33 pp | $429.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 12.42% +2.42 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $1.60B | 1,600,747 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $12.89B | 12,892,180 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.42% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.42% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.42 pp | $311.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.98% +4.98 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $1.46B | 1,460,940 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $14.64B | 14,640,283 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.98% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.98% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.98 pp | $728.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 451,222 | 451,222 | 451,222 | 451,222 | 451,222 | 451,222 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 1,021,727 | 1,000,376 | 965,407 | 972,930 | 948,877 | 925,247 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (643) | (1,923) | (4,035) | (4,138) | (4,878) | (5,776) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 1,472,306 | 1,449,675 | 1,412,594 | 1,420,014 | 1,395,221 | 1,370,693 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (11,366) | (10,086) | (7,974) | (7,871) | (7,131) | (6,233) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 1,460,940 | 1,439,589 | 1,404,620 | 1,412,143 | 1,388,090 | 1,364,460 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 1,460,940 | 1,439,589 | 1,404,620 | 1,412,143 | 1,388,090 | 1,364,460 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 139,807 | 137,533 | 135,170 | 128,706 | 128,031 | 129,066 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 139,807 | 137,533 | 135,170 | 128,706 | 128,031 | 129,066 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 1,600,747 | 1,577,122 | 1,539,790 | 1,540,849 | 1,516,121 | 1,493,526 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 12,892,180 | 12,511,360 | 12,221,011 | 11,875,160 | 11,628,000 | 11,483,861 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 14,640,283 | 14,646,689 | 14,372,244 | 14,144,232 | 14,041,230 | 14,358,133 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $941.2M | $14.0M | 1.48% | 0.11% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $152.2M | $35.4M | 23.24% | 0.27% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $33.5M | $0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $5.07B | $2.82B | 55.56% | 21.86% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $35.4M | $46.4M | 131.17% | 0.36% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $8.12B | $8.06B | 99.25% | 62.52% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $951.1M | $1.22B | 128.42% | 9.47% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $667.3M | $579.2M | 86.80% | 4.49% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $21.0M | $11.2M | 53.39% | 0.09% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $106.6M | NA | 0.83% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $12.79B | ties to item 31 ($12.79B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $12.89B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $12.89B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 11.33% | 11.33% | 12.42% | 9.98% | 12.98% | 12.99% | 14.14% | 10.25% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 11.51% | 11.51% | 12.61% | 9.83% | 13.06% | 13.07% | 14.31% | 10.26% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 11.49% | 11.49% | 12.60% | 9.77% | 13.15% | 13.20% | 14.60% | 10.03% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 11.89% | 11.89% | 12.98% | 9.98% | 13.29% | 13.29% | 14.49% | 10.31% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 11.94% | 11.94% | 13.04% | 9.89% | 13.11% | 13.11% | 14.41% | 10.16% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 11.88% | 11.88% | 13.01% | 9.50% | 13.16% | 13.16% | 14.34% | 10.10% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 11.58% | 11.58% | 12.70% | 9.36% | 13.15% | 13.15% | 14.49% | 10.29% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 11.35% | 11.35% | 12.48% | 9.57% | 13.25% | 13.25% | 14.44% | 10.08% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 11.09% | 11.09% | 12.20% | 9.66% | 13.08% | 13.08% | 14.24% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 10.86% | 10.86% | 11.97% | 9.30% | 12.76% | 12.76% | 13.98% | 9.86% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 10.67% | 10.67% | 11.77% | 9.39% | 12.58% | 12.58% | 13.79% | 9.79% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 10.44% | 10.44% | 11.53% | 9.43% | 12.66% | 12.67% | 13.78% | 9.78% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bell Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 11.33% | 11.33% | 12.42% | 9.98% | |
| First Financial Bank | $15.23B | Risk-based | 18.36% | 18.36% | 19.59% | 11.61% |
| Dime Commercial Bank | $15.03B | Risk-based | 14.76% | 14.76% | 15.77% | 10.67% |
| Popular Bank | $15.03B | Risk-based | 14.32% | 14.32% | 15.14% | 11.80% |
| Nicolet National Bank | $15.39B | Risk-based | 11.08% | 11.08% | 12.20% | 9.64% |
| Bank of America California, N.A. | $14.81B | Risk-based | 39.00% | 39.00% | 39.28% | 12.41% |
| Sunflower Bank, N.A. | $15.65B | Risk-based | 12.98% | 12.98% | 13.69% | 10.27% |
| Safra National Bank of New York | $15.69B | Risk-based | 23.40% | 23.40% | 24.08% | 8.56% |
| Stifel Bank | $14.62B | Risk-based | 10.65% | 10.65% | 11.24% | 7.06% |
| Live Oak Banking Company | $15.96B | Risk-based | 10.46% | 10.46% | 11.72% | 7.99% |
| ConnectOne Bank | $14.40B | Risk-based | 12.31% | 12.31% | 13.20% | 10.81% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.39% | 11.39% | 12.45% | 8.83% | ||
| Peer median | 13.65% | 13.65% | 14.41% | 10.47% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 17.46% | 17.46% | 18.63% | 11.41% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 30 | 30 | 30 | 40 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/929352/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.