Belmont Savings Bank, SSB: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 12.88% +3.88 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $20.3M | 20,334 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $157.8M | 157,817 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.88% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.88% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.88 pp | $6.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 20,334 | 20,156 | 19,984 | 19,832 | 19,839 | 19,756 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (959) | (1,058) | (973) | (1,086) | (1,301) | (1,188) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 19,375 | 19,098 | 19,011 | 18,746 | 18,538 | 18,568 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 959 | 1,058 | 973 | 1,055 | 1,255 | 1,188 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 20,334 | 20,156 | 19,984 | 19,801 | 19,793 | 19,756 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 20,334 | 20,156 | 19,984 | 19,801 | 19,793 | 19,756 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 157,817 | 155,729 | 148,122 | 134,683 | 138,351 | 139,295 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.88% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.94% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.49% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.70% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.31% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.18% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.64% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.61% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.25% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.68% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.57% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 17.15% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belmont Savings Bank, SSB (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.88% | |
| Community State Bank | $161.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.41% |
| The Bank of Baker | $160.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.85% |
| The Antwerp Exchange Bank Company | $161.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.72% |
| Edward Jones Trust Company | $160.5M | Risk-based | 355.57% | 355.57% | 355.57% | 98.18% |
| West Central Georgia Bank | $160.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 22.22% |
| First Security Bank | $161.7M | Risk-based | 10.82% | 10.82% | 12.08% | 7.93% |
| Central Bank | $160.2M | Risk-based | 19.79% | 19.79% | 21.04% | 11.95% |
| Bank of Greeleyville | $160.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.62% |
| Bank of Belle Glade | $160.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.23% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 15.31% | 15.31% | 16.56% | 9.72% | ||
| Peer median | 19.79% | 19.79% | 21.04% | 10.62% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 187.68% | 187.68% | 188.31% | 11.95% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 78 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/919773/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.