Benchmark Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance): 25.35 percentage points lower than in Q1 2026, at 258.16%. Benchmark Bank ranks 173rd of 346 Texas banks on loan-to-deposit ratio, in the upper half at 72.83% (Q2 2026). Benchmark Bank reported 72.83% on loan-to-deposit ratio for Q2 2026, 15.37 points below the 88.20% median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier.
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $1.09B |
| Net loans and leases | $1.08B |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 66.04% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 72.83% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 7.78% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 23.74% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 2.49% |
| Commercial and industrial | 14.42% |
| Consumer | 2.33% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 0.52% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.00% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 258.16% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 122.07% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.60% |
| Interest income on loans | $16.3M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $693.3M | $945.0M | 24.07% | 14.78% | 1.04% |
| Q4 2023 | $707.7M | $1.01B | 26.07% | 14.72% | 1.10% |
| Q1 2024 | $794.7M | $996.0M | 22.93% | 13.62% | 1.12% |
| Q2 2024 | $810.1M | $993.4M | 23.50% | 12.03% | 1.41% |
| Q3 2024 | $829.7M | $1.08B | 24.02% | 14.19% | 1.58% |
| Q4 2024 | $808.6M | $1.09B | 26.84% | 14.94% | 1.66% |
| Q1 2025 | $911.3M | $1.09B | 23.86% | 13.96% | 1.34% |
| Q2 2025 | $905.0M | $1.14B | 23.46% | 15.23% | 2.40% |
| Q3 2025 | $1.00B | $1.38B | 21.47% | 16.51% | 2.54% |
| Q4 2025 | $1.02B | $1.41B | 22.73% | 15.95% | 2.41% |
| Q1 2026 | $1.04B | $1.46B | 23.45% | 16.26% | 2.37% |
| Q2 2026 | $1.09B | $1.50B | 23.74% | 14.42% | 2.33% |
Benchmark Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Benchmark Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Benchmark Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 19215) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 980960)