Skip to main content

Bessemer Trust Company of Delaware, N.A.: Profitability Analysis

BankRegReports is independent of Bessemer Trust Company of Delaware, N.A. and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

As of 2Q26, from the Call Report income statement (Schedule RI), balance sheet (Schedule RC) and quarterly averages (Schedule RC-K).

Return on equity 73.54% Asset-tier median 8.58%
Return on assets NA Asset-tier median 1.06%
Efficiency ratio 58.68% Asset-tier median 69.48%

In 2Q26, net income of $6.5M for the quarter was a return on assets of 60.67%, and with average assets 1.21x average equity, a return on equity of 73.54%. Each line below is the quarter's amount times four over average assets of $42.6M; income adds to the return and expense takes from it.

Return on assets, line by line, 2Q26

The income statement for the quarter, each line as a share of average assets. The contributions add up to return on assets.

LineEffect on net incomeOf average assetsContribution to return on assetsSource
Net interest income+$243K2.28% +2.28%RIAD4074
Noninterest income+$21.9M205.39% +205.39%RIAD4079
Noninterest expense-$13.0M121.86% -121.86%RIAD4093
Pre-provision net revenue+$9.1M+85.81%net interest income plus noninterest income less noninterest expense
Provision for credit losses+$00.00% -0.00%RIADJJ33
Realized gains on securities+$00.00% +0.00%RIAD3521, RIAD3196
Other items before tax+$3K0.03% +0.03%RIADHT70 (remainder)
Income before taxes+$9.1M+85.84%RIAD4301
Income taxes-$2.7M25.16% -25.16%RIAD4302
Discontinued operations less noncontrolling interests+$00.00% +0.00%RIADFT28, RIADG103 (remainder)
Net income: return on assets+$6.5M+60.67%RIAD4340

Lines marked remainder are not published on their own: each is the difference that makes the statement add to the filed total below it. On today's forms, other items before tax are chiefly the change in unrealized gains or losses on equity securities (Schedule RI item 8.b).

From return on assets to return on equity

Return on assets60.67%net income $6.5M x 4 / average assets $42.6M
Times: average assets to average equity1.21x$42.6M / average equity $35.2M (the mean of $33.5M and $36.8M at the two quarter ends)
Return on equity73.54%net income x 4 / average equity

The same return on equity in three factors

Net income to revenue (how much of each dollar of revenue is kept)29.22%$6.5M / revenue $22.1M
Times: revenue to average assets (how hard the assets work)207.67%revenue x 4 / $42.6M
Times: average assets to average equity (leverage)1.21xas above
Return on equity73.54%the product of the three

Revenue is net interest income plus noninterest income. Income taxes were 29.32% of income before taxes. The lines add up to net income as filed.

What moved return on equity, 2Q25 to 2Q26

Return on equity moved +9.80 pp and return on assets +12.27 pp. Net income for the quarter changed by +$1.5M. The largest single effect was noninterest income.

LineChange in effect on net incomeReturn on assets effectReturn on equity effect
Net interest income-$14K-24 bp-32 bp
Noninterest income+$3.7M+26.66 pp+35.10 pp
Noninterest expense-$1.5M-9.30 pp-12.24 pp
Provision for credit losses+$0+0 bp+0 bp
Realized gains on securities+$0+0 bp+0 bp
Other items before tax+$0-0 bp-0 bp
Income taxes-$610K-4.85 pp-6.38 pp
Discontinued operations less noncontrolling interests+$0+0 bp+0 bp
Leverage: average assets to average equity, 1.32x to 1.21x-6.35 pp
Total+$1.5M+12.27 pp+9.80 pp

Each line's effect is the change in its contribution to return on assets; the return on equity effect carries it at the earlier quarter's leverage, and the leverage row is the later return on assets times the change in leverage, so the effects add to the change. Expense lines are signed by their effect on net income, so higher expense is negative.

The parts of return on equity by quarter

Measure2Q261Q264Q253Q252Q251Q254Q243Q24
Return on equity73.54%66.22%80.58%79.97%63.74%73.11%79.55%66.07%
Average assets to average equity1.21x1.29x1.28x1.26x1.32x1.30x1.44x1.26x
Return on assets60.67%51.44%63.15%63.44%48.40%56.20%55.19%52.38%
Net interest income to average assets2.28%2.39%2.56%2.55%2.52%2.49%2.66%2.80%
Noninterest income to average assets205.39%202.09%189.24%184.30%178.73%184.80%165.23%183.21%
Noninterest expense to average assets121.86%131.63%104.20%96.43%112.56%107.46%89.25%111.29%
Pre-provision net revenue to average assets85.81%72.85%87.60%90.43%68.69%79.83%78.64%74.71%
Provision to average assets0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Income before taxes to average assets85.84%72.79%87.59%90.46%68.72%79.82%78.55%74.78%
Net income to revenue29.22%25.16%32.93%33.95%26.70%30.01%32.87%28.16%
Revenue to average assets207.67%204.48%191.80%186.86%181.25%187.29%167.89%186.01%
Income taxes to income before taxes29.32%29.33%27.90%29.87%29.56%29.59%29.74%29.96%

12 quarters against the asset-tier median

Return on equity: this bank (solid) and the asset-tier median (dashed)
-6.39%46.16%98.71% 3Q23: 68.74%4Q23: 86.58%1Q24: 67.36%2Q24: 70.27%3Q24: 66.07%4Q24: 79.55%1Q25: 73.11%2Q25: 63.74%3Q25: 79.97%4Q25: 80.58%1Q26: 66.22%2Q26: 73.54% 3Q231Q252Q26
Return on assets: this bank (solid) and the asset-tier median (dashed)
-6.53%24.52%55.57% 1Q24: 47.47%2Q25: 48.40% 3Q231Q252Q26
QuarterROEROAEfficiencyTier median ROETier median ROATier median Efficiency
2Q2673.54%NA58.68%8.58%1.06%69.48%
1Q2666.22%NA64.37%7.76%0.96%71.24%
4Q2580.58%NA54.33%5.78%0.76%76.49%
3Q2579.97%NA51.60%8.28%1.03%70.15%
2Q2563.74%48.40%62.10%8.03%0.96%70.89%
1Q2573.11%NA57.37%7.67%0.90%73.07%
4Q2479.55%NA53.16%5.84%0.69%78.05%
3Q2466.07%NA59.83%7.88%0.88%73.03%
2Q2470.27%NA58.94%7.74%0.87%73.19%
1Q2467.36%47.47%60.71%7.11%0.81%74.68%
4Q2386.58%NA57.23%5.73%0.64%78.04%
3Q2368.74%NA58.91%8.35%0.86%71.90%

These are the published figures on our bank pages. NA means not available for that quarter, or withheld because it falls outside a plausible range (for example, return on equity over negative equity). Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.

Against similar banks, 2Q26

BankAssetsROEROAAssets / equityNII / AAFee income / AAExpense / AAProvision / AAPPNR / AANI / revenue
Bessemer Trust Company of Delaware, N.A. (this bank)73.54%60.67%1.21x2.28%205.39%121.86%0.00%85.81%29.22%
Home Federal Savings and Loan Association$40.5M3.65%0.52%6.96x3.53%0.46%3.47%0.01%0.52%13.13%
Corn Growers State Bank$40.3M7.80%0.59%13.11x3.90%0.33%3.34%0.00%0.88%14.08%
State Bank of Schaller$40.6M6.22%0.81%7.69x2.33%0.50%1.66%0.00%1.17%28.52%
Legacy Trust Company, N.A.$40.2M17.13%14.75%1.16x2.54%63.05%47.75%0.00%17.84%22.49%
First State Bank of Van Orin$40.0M8.40%0.86%9.73x2.36%0.19%1.69%0.00%0.86%33.84%
Fairview State Banking Company$40.9M6.48%0.88%7.36x3.82%0.17%2.74%0.17%1.25%22.06%
First State Bank of Fountain$41.0M6.18%0.34%18.19x2.11%0.24%1.98%0.00%0.37%14.46%
Credit First N.A.$39.8M29.15%28.98%1.01x-0.02%156.13%118.95%0.00%37.16%18.56%
Brookville Building and Savings Association$41.2M-1.25%-0.24%5.13x3.15%0.19%3.32%0.38%0.02%-7.30%
Peer 25th percentile6.18%0.52%5.13x2.33%0.19%1.98%0.00%0.52%14.08%
Peer median6.48%0.81%7.36x2.54%0.33%3.32%0.00%0.88%18.56%
Peer 75th percentile8.40%0.88%9.73x3.53%0.50%3.47%0.01%1.25%22.49%
This bank's percentile10010022221001003310089

Every bank in this table, this one included, is measured the same way for 2Q26: each income statement line for the quarter times four over its Schedule RC-K average assets. AA is average assets; PPNR is pre-provision net revenue. The percentile places this bank in the peer range, 0 the lowest and 100 the highest; for an expense or the provision, lower is better. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.

Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RI (income statement, for the single quarter), Schedule RC (equity capital) and Schedule RC-K (average total assets), as filed. Ratios are annualized as the quarter times four. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/3310287/profitability-analysis/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the income tab, the net interest margin analysis, the credit quality analysis, the peer analysis, or the full profile.