BOKF, N.A.: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 6.17% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 6.17% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 12.29% +5.79 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $4.98B | 4,979,158 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $40.53B | 40,528,528 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.29% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.29% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.79 pp | $2.34B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.29% +4.29 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $4.98B | 4,979,158 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $40.53B | 40,528,528 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.29% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.29% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.29 pp | $1.74B | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 14.17% +4.17 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $5.74B | 5,742,910 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $40.53B | 40,528,528 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.17% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.17% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.17 pp | $1.69B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.29% +4.29 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $4.98B | 4,979,158 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $53.57B | 53,572,332 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.29% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.29% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.29 pp | $2.30B | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 2,585,180 | 2,580,640 | 2,574,625 | 2,568,620 | 2,562,541 | 2,556,512 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 3,412,137 | 3,240,195 | 3,087,326 | 3,183,104 | 3,147,622 | 3,107,301 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (249,525) | (225,002) | (166,170) | (226,664) | (289,010) | (362,343) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 5,747,792 | 5,595,833 | 5,495,781 | 5,525,060 | 5,421,153 | 5,301,470 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (768,634) | (794,999) | (855,673) | (797,404) | (736,979) | (665,618) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 4,979,158 | 4,800,834 | 4,640,108 | 4,727,656 | 4,684,174 | 4,635,852 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 4,979,158 | 4,800,834 | 4,640,108 | 4,727,656 | 4,684,174 | 4,635,852 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 763,752 | 777,106 | 778,948 | 383,811 | 385,443 | 399,060 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 328,029 | 328,394 | 330,267 | 331,714 | 333,347 | 333,934 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 5,742,910 | 5,577,940 | 5,419,056 | 5,111,467 | 5,069,617 | 5,034,912 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 40,528,528 | 40,370,450 | 38,591,798 | 37,644,616 | 37,137,626 | 37,427,614 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 53,572,332 | 52,002,098 | 50,744,318 | 50,716,521 | 51,572,992 | 50,333,792 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $1.63B | $80.3M | 4.94% | 0.20% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $14.79B | $2.59B | 17.53% | 6.40% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $163.7M | $1.9M | 1.19% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $3.27B | $1.84B | 56.26% | 4.54% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $72.5M | $108.8M | 150.00% | 0.27% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $41.3M | $62.0M | 150.00% | 0.15% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $23.76B | $23.11B | 97.28% | 57.02% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| Trading assets | $28.5M | $5.7M | 20.00% | 0.01% | RC-R Part II, item 7 |
| All other assets | $2.46B | $2.81B | 114.51% | 6.94% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $10.26B | $8.24B | 80.26% | 20.32% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $1.29B | $559.2M | 43.42% | 1.38% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Unsettled transactions | $15.7M | $1.1M | 7.22% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 22 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $1.12B | NA | 2.76% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $39.41B | ties to item 31 ($39.41B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $40.53B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $40.53B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 12.29% | 12.29% | 14.17% | 9.29% | 12.98% | 12.99% | 14.14% | 10.25% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 11.89% | 11.89% | 13.82% | 9.23% | 13.06% | 13.07% | 14.31% | 10.26% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 12.02% | 12.02% | 14.04% | 9.14% | 13.15% | 13.20% | 14.60% | 10.03% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 12.56% | 12.56% | 13.58% | 9.32% | 13.29% | 13.29% | 14.49% | 10.31% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 12.61% | 12.61% | 13.65% | 9.08% | 13.11% | 13.11% | 14.41% | 10.16% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 12.39% | 12.39% | 13.45% | 9.21% | 13.16% | 13.16% | 14.34% | 10.10% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 12.23% | 12.23% | 13.25% | 9.26% | 13.15% | 13.15% | 14.49% | 10.29% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 12.09% | 12.09% | 13.11% | 9.09% | 13.25% | 13.25% | 14.44% | 10.08% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 11.50% | 11.50% | 12.48% | 8.84% | 13.08% | 13.08% | 14.24% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 11.43% | 11.43% | 12.42% | 8.92% | 12.76% | 12.76% | 13.98% | 9.86% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 11.37% | 11.37% | 12.30% | 8.86% | 12.58% | 12.58% | 13.79% | 9.79% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 11.35% | 11.35% | 12.28% | 8.90% | 12.66% | 12.67% | 13.78% | 9.78% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOKF, N.A. (this bank) | Risk-based | 12.29% | 12.29% | 14.17% | 9.29% | |
| Frost Bank | $53.95B | Risk-based | 14.42% | 14.42% | 15.42% | 9.08% |
| Associated Bank, N.A. | $51.76B | Risk-based | 10.23% | 10.23% | 11.98% | 8.40% |
| First National Bank of Pennsylvania | $50.80B | Risk-based | 11.40% | 11.60% | 13.62% | 9.43% |
| SoFi Bank, N.A. | $56.82B | Risk-based | 15.17% | 15.17% | 15.29% | 13.34% |
| EverBank, N.A. | $46.69B | Risk-based | 13.04% | 13.04% | 13.98% | 9.05% |
| Raymond James Bank | $45.60B | Risk-based | 15.13% | 15.13% | 16.39% | 8.00% |
| Prosperity Bank | $43.88B | Risk-based | 15.24% | 15.24% | 16.46% | 10.64% |
| Barclays Bank Delaware | $43.45B | Risk-based | 13.69% | 15.70% | 17.04% | 10.76% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.63% | 12.68% | 13.89% | 8.89% | ||
| Peer median | 14.05% | 14.78% | 15.35% | 9.25% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.14% | 15.19% | 16.41% | 10.67% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 25 | 25 | 38 | 50 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/339858/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.