Capital Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) dropped 2.94 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 270.22% to 267.28%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. On loan-to-deposit ratio, Capital Bank ranks 25th highest among the 346 banks headquartered in Texas, at 97.20% (Q2 2026). Capital Bank reported 97.20% on loan-to-deposit ratio for Q2 2026, 16.64 points above the 80.55% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier.
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $591.7M |
| Net loans and leases | $584.9M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 85.78% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 97.20% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 8.10% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 62.05% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 4.48% |
| Commercial and industrial | 4.67% |
| Consumer | 1.89% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 0.00% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.00% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 267.28% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 71.05% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.98% |
| Interest income on loans | $10.2M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $493.1M | $501.4M | 61.74% | 5.89% | 1.61% |
| Q4 2023 | $500.8M | $526.3M | 61.63% | 5.42% | 1.54% |
| Q1 2024 | $511.2M | $529.1M | 62.58% | 5.50% | 1.66% |
| Q2 2024 | $519.1M | $533.9M | 61.22% | 5.51% | 1.75% |
| Q3 2024 | $523.3M | $545.7M | 61.11% | 5.28% | 1.98% |
| Q4 2024 | $536.8M | $568.2M | 61.47% | 5.50% | 1.92% |
| Q1 2025 | $538.6M | $571.2M | 61.52% | 5.11% | 1.84% |
| Q2 2025 | $558.3M | $593.3M | 61.32% | 4.69% | 1.75% |
| Q3 2025 | $565.0M | $580.0M | 62.02% | 4.49% | 1.80% |
| Q4 2025 | $577.3M | $589.6M | 62.56% | 4.33% | 1.76% |
| Q1 2026 | $585.2M | $614.4M | 61.62% | 4.66% | 1.82% |
| Q2 2026 | $591.7M | $608.7M | 62.05% | 4.67% | 1.89% |
Capital Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Capital Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Capital Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 19401) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 596156)