Cashmere Valley Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 12.50% +3.50 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $289.4M | 289,363 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $2.32B | 2,315,640 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.50% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.50% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.50 pp | $81.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | (32,497) | (25,117) | (10,536) | (10,593) | (10,995) | (11,176) | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 332,386 | 325,737 | 323,652 | 316,563 | 312,542 | 304,544 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (43,278) | (42,634) | (41,823) | (44,633) | (53,095) | (53,947) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 1,280 | 1,227 | 1,177 | 889 | 857 | 809 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 257,891 | 259,213 | 272,470 | 262,226 | 249,309 | 240,230 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 31,472 | 30,658 | 30,158 | 32,443 | 40,967 | 41,623 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 289,363 | 289,871 | 302,628 | 294,669 | 290,276 | 281,853 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 289,363 | 289,871 | 302,628 | 294,669 | 290,276 | 281,853 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 2,315,640 | 2,294,345 | 2,297,622 | 2,267,590 | 2,188,331 | 2,165,187 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.50% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.63% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.17% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.99% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.26% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.02% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.93% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.72% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.71% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.42% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.38% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.92% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cashmere Valley Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.50% | |
| Security First Bank | $2.32B | Risk-based | 11.03% | 11.03% | 12.25% | 8.30% |
| Colorado Federal Savings Bank | $2.31B | Risk-based | 16.64% | 16.64% | 17.50% | 10.47% |
| The First National Bank of Fort Smith | $2.31B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.08% |
| Blue Ridge Bank, N.A. | $2.31B | Risk-based | 15.10% | 15.10% | 16.36% | 11.23% |
| Parke Bank | $2.30B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.88% |
| Crews Bank & Trust | $2.33B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.69% |
| Hanover Community Bank | $2.33B | Risk-based | 13.59% | 13.59% | 14.84% | 9.76% |
| First Bank of the Lake | $2.34B | Risk-based | 15.90% | 15.90% | 17.16% | 7.08% |
| Farmers and Merchants Trust Company of Chambersburg | $2.34B | Risk-based | 12.47% | 12.47% | 13.73% | 8.83% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.75% | 12.75% | 14.00% | 8.83% | ||
| Peer median | 14.35% | 14.35% | 15.60% | 10.47% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.70% | 15.70% | 16.96% | 11.08% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 89 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/574976/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.