Cattlemens Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 10.28% +1.28 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $60.8M | 60,755 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $591.3M | 591,259 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.28% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.28% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +1.28 pp | $7.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 27,973 | 27,973 | 22,973 | 22,973 | 22,973 | 22,973 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 32,782 | 31,060 | 30,368 | 28,909 | 27,842 | 26,945 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (129) | (117) | (118) | (125) | (149) | (141) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 60,626 | 58,916 | 53,223 | 51,757 | 50,666 | 49,777 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 129 | 117 | 118 | 125 | 149 | 141 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 60,755 | 59,033 | 53,341 | 51,882 | 50,815 | 49,918 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 60,755 | 59,033 | 53,341 | 51,882 | 50,815 | 49,918 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 591,259 | 590,242 | 565,496 | 541,320 | 536,323 | 525,609 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.28% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.00% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.43% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.58% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.47% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.50% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 11.00% | 11.00% | 11.90% | 9.55% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 10.93% | 10.93% | 11.80% | 9.43% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 10.56% | 10.56% | 11.39% | 9.12% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 10.72% | 10.72% | 11.54% | 9.21% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 10.19% | 10.19% | 11.01% | 8.69% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 10.13% | 10.13% | 10.93% | 8.59% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cattlemens Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.28% | |
| Wayne County Bank | $595.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.58% |
| The Andover Bank | $595.1M | Risk-based | 21.74% | 21.74% | 22.31% | 9.63% |
| The First National Bank of East Texas | $594.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.96% |
| Citizens Bank Minnesota | $596.0M | Risk-based | 11.68% | 11.68% | 12.33% | 9.33% |
| Citizens State Bank | $594.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.48% |
| Crest Savings Bank | $594.2M | Risk-based | 14.45% | 14.45% | 15.32% | 8.85% |
| MNB Bank | $594.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.09% |
| Gulf Capital Bank | $596.5M | Risk-based | 16.72% | 16.72% | 17.63% | 13.78% |
| Unison Bank | $596.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.02% |
| Cross Bank | $593.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.45% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.75% | 13.75% | 14.57% | 9.71% | ||
| Peer median | 15.58% | 15.58% | 16.48% | 10.23% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 17.97% | 17.97% | 18.80% | 11.38% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 50 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/284556/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.