Citizens Bank Minnesota: Financial Reports & UBPR Data
BankRegReports is independent of Citizens Bank Minnesota and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.
Data as of · sourced from FFIEC call reports. How we update
Citizens Bank Minnesota operates with a thinner capital cushion than most banks of its size. Based in New Ulm, Minnesota, it had $596 million in assets at June 30, 2026, up 2.7% from a year earlier. It holds common equity equal to 11.68% of its risk-weighted assets, lower than about three-quarters of the 2,660 banks with $100 million to $1 billion in assets (median 15.12%). On the other hand, it carries problem assets equal to 0.2% of the capital and reserves that would absorb them, a small fraction of the median of 2.6% for banks its size.
Earnings jumped: net income for the quarter was $1.3 million, 194% above the same quarter a year earlier. Paper losses on its bond portfolio are shrinking: unrealized losses of $8.0 million equal 14% of Tier 1 capital, down from 20% a year earlier. Its margin is thin by comparison: it keeps 3.17 cents of net interest income on every dollar of earning assets, lower than about three-quarters of banks its size (median 3.95 cents).
As of June 30, 2026, Citizens Bank Minnesota reported a CET1 capital ratio of 11.68%, a return on assets of 0.89%, a nonperforming-loan ratio of 0.02% and a Texas ratio of 0.17%, according to its call report filed with the FFIEC.
Headquarters Profile
- Address
- 105 N Minnesota St, New Ulm, MN 56073
- County
- Brown
- Metro Area
- New Ulm, MN
- Charter
- Commercial bank, state charter, Fed non-member, FDIC-supervised
- Primary Regulator
- FDIC
- FDIC Region
- Kansas City (Region 11)
- Federal Reserve member
- No
- Federal Reserve district
- District 9, Minneapolis
- Fiduciary (trust) powers
- —
- Call Report form
- FFIEC 041
- Established
- December 13, 1875
- Former names
- Citizens Bank of New Ulm (1983-2003)
- Offices
- 6 domestic
- Employees (FTE)
- 91
- Domestic deposits
- $498.7M
- Allowance for credit losses
- $2.9M
- Net charge-offs (YTD)
- -$7K
- Average total assets
- $602.2M
- Average total loans
- $404.0M
- Average interest-bearing deposits
- $517.1M
- Tax status
- C corporation
- Ownership
- Stock
- Community bank
- Yes
- FDIC-insured since
- January 1, 1934
- FDIC Cert
- 8200
- Fed RSSD
- 874050
- Website
- www.citizensmn.bank/ →
- Parent Holding Company
- CITIZENS BANCORPORATION OF NEW ULM, INC. (RSSD 1135114)
Profitability
Q2 annualizedCapital & Liquidity
Balance Sheet
Income Statement
Operating & Funding
Rows tagged YTD are fiscal year to date through June 30, 2026, as filed. Net income is tagged Q2 because it is that quarter's own figure, not a running total, so it cannot be compared with a YTD row. ROA, ROE and net interest margin are the quarter's own income, annualized. The UBPR and FDIC annualize the year to date instead, so after the first quarter their figures differ from ours; where the UBPR has this quarter, its value is shown beside each as YTD. The UBPR's YTD ROA divides by the average of the quarterly average assets the bank reports on Schedule RC-K, while FDIC BankFind divides by the average of quarter-end total assets, so FDIC's ROA can differ from the YTD figure by a few hundredths of a point.
Quarterly trends
Last 12 quarters from this bank's own FFIEC call reports. Dollar figures are the quarter's own amount: the income statement is filed year to date, so those lines are shown net of the preceding quarter.
Balances at each quarter end. The gap between the two lines is equity capital.
Balances at each quarter end. Loans rising toward deposits is the loan-to-deposit ratio tightening.
Balances at each quarter end. Each line is its own balance, not stacked on the other.
Each bar is that quarter alone. The gap between the two is net interest income.
What the balance sheet earned on spread that quarter, before fees and operating costs.
Fees, trading and other income against salaries, premises and the rest of the cost base.
What the bank charged to earnings that quarter to build its allowance for expected losses.
Net income for the quarter alone. The Call Report reports it year to date; this series converts it to the single quarter, so each bar covers three months.
CET1 is common equity tier 1 as a share of risk-weighted assets; the leverage ratio is tier 1 capital as a share of average total assets. A bank that files the community bank leverage ratio reports no CET1 ratio, so only its leverage line appears.
Inside the full Citizens Bank Minnesota terminal
26 years of quarterly trends · 8 tabs · peer percentiles · Excel export
Unlock Citizens Bank Minnesota, freeCitizens Bank Minnesota rankings
How this bank ranks on each leaderboard. Click any rank to see the full ranked list.
Ranked among banks that report this metric, so the total differs from card to card. The CET1 ranking leaves out community bank leverage ratio filers, which report no CET1 ratio.
Quarterly trend: last 8 quarters
Quarter-over-quarter movement in the five most-watched ratios. Sourced from the bank's own FFIEC call report filings.
| Quarter | CET1 | ROA | NPL | Texas | NIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 11.68% | 0.89% | 0.02% | 0.17% | 3.17% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.67% | 0.81% | 0.02% | 0.19% | 3.10% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.26% | 0.55% | 0.02% | 0.19% | 2.96% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.37% | 0.68% | 0.00% | 0.40% | 2.80% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.45% | 0.31% | 0.02% | 0.56% | 2.72% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.62% | 0.43% | 0.00% | 0.77% | 2.64% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.18% | 0.31% | 0.10% | 0.84% | 2.59% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.42% | 0.50% | 0.11% | 1.11% | 2.49% |
Swipe the table sideways to see every column.
Branch Network
Every branch from the FDIC Summary of Deposits, listed with the deposits booked at each location. The FDIC's office count above also includes administrative and limited-service offices, so the two totals can differ. View all 6 branches →
| Branch | Location | ZIP | Deposits |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citizens Bank Minnesota (main office) | New Ulm , MN | 56073 | $273.2M |
| Watkins Branch | Watkins , MN | 55389 | $58.2M |
| Lafayette Branch | Lafayette , MN | 56054 | $53.6M |
| Lakeville Branch | Lakeville , MN | 55044 | $52.1M |
| La Salle Branch | La Salle , MN | 56056 | $44.8M |
| Ormsby Branch | Ormsby , MN | 56162 | $16.8M |
Events & Regulatory History
Mergers, charter changes, enforcement actions, FDIC assistance, and (if applicable) failure events recorded against this institution. Click a year to see what else was happening across US banking that year.
| Date | Category | Event | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| January 23, 2021 | Structure Change | Acquired Ormsby State Bank Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank | FFIEC NIC |
| January 22, 2021 | Merger | Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger | FDIC |
| April 18, 2020 | Structure Change | Acquired Farmers State Bank of Watkins Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank | FFIEC NIC |
| April 16, 2020 | Merger | Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger | FDIC |
| January 4, 1999 | Merger | Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger | FDIC |
| January 4, 1999 | Structure Change | Acquired State Bank of La Salle (Incorporated) Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank | FFIEC NIC |
| January 1, 1993 | Merger | Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger | FDIC |
| January 1, 1993 | Structure Change | Acquired Citizens State Bank of Lafayette Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank | FFIEC NIC |
Sourced from the bank event history (FDIC, Federal Reserve NIC, OCC, and OTS). Showing the most recent 8 events.
Regulatory record
What the public regulatory sources show for Citizens Bank Minnesota, each with its period and source. These are facts as filed or published, not a rating or score. "Not on file" means we hold no record from that source, which is not the same as a clean record.
- Enforcement actions
- Not on file: no matched FDIC, Federal Reserve or OCC action
- Period: not on file. Source: FDIC, Federal Reserve and OCC enforcement releases.
- Deposit market share
- 0.2% of deposits in MN, rank 58 of 279 institutions
- Period: June 30, 2026. Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits.
- Mortgage lending (HMDA)
- 165 applications, 120 loans originated, $25.6M originated, across 5 states
- Period: Calendar year 2025. Source: FFIEC HMDA loan application register.
- SBA 7(a) lending
- 1 loans, $1.0M approved, $1.0M average. 0.00% of that year's loans have since been charged off
- Period: Federal fiscal year 2024 (October to September). Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 loan data (FOIA).
- Consumer complaints
- Not on file: no CFPB complaints matched
- Period: not on file. Source: CFPB consumer complaint database.
- CFPB enforcement
- Not on file: CFPB enforcement actions are not loaded
- Period: not on file. Source: CFPB enforcement actions.
- CRA examination rating
- Not on file: FFIEC CRA ratings are not loaded
- Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC CRA ratings.
Add this badge to your website
Free to use. The badge always shows Citizens Bank Minnesota’s most recent filed regulatory figures. It updates automatically each quarter, so it never goes stale.
Similar banks
Compare Citizens Bank Minnesota with peers
Side-by-side comparison of capital, profitability, asset quality, and balance sheet. Pick a peer to view the full head-to-head.
Frequently asked about Citizens Bank Minnesota
What are Citizens Bank Minnesota's total assets?
As of the Q2 2026 filing, Citizens Bank Minnesota reported total assets of $596.0 million in its FFIEC call report. All figures come directly from the bank's quarterly Schedule RC filing.
Where is Citizens Bank Minnesota headquartered?
Citizens Bank Minnesota is headquartered in New Ulm, MN, United States. It files quarterly FFIEC call reports, as every FDIC-insured commercial bank must.
When was Citizens Bank Minnesota founded?
Citizens Bank Minnesota was established in 1875, per the FDIC institution directory.
Is Citizens Bank Minnesota FDIC-insured?
Yes. Citizens Bank Minnesota is an FDIC-insured commercial bank (FDIC Certificate #8200). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category, per FDIC rules.
Who regulates Citizens Bank Minnesota?
Citizens Bank Minnesota's primary federal regulator is the FDIC. All FDIC-insured banks also report to the FDIC and, depending on charter, the Federal Reserve.
What is Citizens Bank Minnesota's CET1 capital ratio?
Citizens Bank Minnesota reported a Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) capital ratio of 11.68% in its Q2 2026 call report, above regulatory requirements.
How many branches does Citizens Bank Minnesota operate?
Citizens Bank Minnesota operates 6 domestic offices, per the FDIC institution directory. That count includes administrative and limited-service offices as well as full-service branches.
What is Citizens Bank Minnesota's Texas Ratio?
Citizens Bank Minnesota's Texas Ratio is 0.17% in its Q2 2026 call report, within the healthy range (under 25%). The Texas Ratio measures non-performing assets against the bank's capital and reserves; the glossary entry for the Texas Ratio carries the full definition.
What was Citizens Bank Minnesota previously called?
The charter now named Citizens Bank Minnesota has also operated as Citizens Bank of New Ulm (1983-2003), per FDIC structure-change records.
Go deeper on Citizens Bank Minnesota.
Unlock the full terminal: 26 years of quarterly trends, peer benchmarking, watch flags, and Excel tearsheets for this bank and every other US institution.
Unlock Citizens Bank Minnesota, freeFree account