Skip to main content

Cedar Rapids Bank and Trust Company: Common-Size Balance Sheet

BankRegReports is independent of Cedar Rapids Bank and Trust Company and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

As of 2Q26, from the Call Report balance sheet (Schedule RC) as filed.

Total assets $2.90B 8.57% since 2Q25
Loans and leases to total assets 69.37% +2 bp since 2Q25
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets 12.29% +21 bp since 2Q25
Deposits to total assets 71.55% +101 bp since 2Q25
Bank equity capital to total assets 16.86% -16 bp since 2Q25

At 2Q26, Cedar Rapids Bank and Trust Company held total assets of $2.90B: loans and leases were 69.37% of them, securities 12.29% and cash and balances due 1.24%. Deposits funded 71.55%, borrowings 5.65% and bank equity capital 16.86%. The largest shift since 2Q25 was other liabilities, from 8.66% to 5.94% of total assets (-272 bp).

The balance sheet as a share of total assets, 2Q26

Every Schedule RC line, as filed, over total assets of $2.90B. Loans are shown before the allowance, and the allowance as its own negative line, so the asset lines add to 100%, and so do the liability and equity lines. The comparison is with 2Q25.

LineAmountOf total assets2Q25ShiftGrowthSource
Assets
Cash and noninterest-bearing balances due$31.5M 1.09%1.06%+3 bp11.48%RCON0081
Interest-bearing balances due$4.6M 0.16%1.99%-183 bp-91.41%RCON0071
Cash and balances due$36.0M1.24%sum of the lines above
Held-to-maturity securities$266.9M 9.20%9.47%-26 bp5.54%RCONJJ34
Available-for-sale securities$87.1M 3.00%2.55%+46 bp28.12%RCON1773
Equity securities at fair value$2.4M 0.08%0.07%+1 bp26.03%RCONJA22
Securities$356.5M12.29%sum of the lines above
Federal funds sold$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONB987
Securities purchased under agreements to resell$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONB989
Loans held for sale$421K 0.01%0.01%+0 bp11.67%RCON5369
Loans held for investment$2.01B 69.35%69.33%+2 bp8.60%RCONB528
Less: allowance for loan and lease losses-$24.0M -0.83%-0.94%+11 bp-4.10%RCON3123
Loans held for investment, net of the allowance$1.99B68.53%sum of the lines above
Trading assets$116.0M 4.00%3.10%+90 bp39.89%RCON3545
Premises and fixed assets$48.4M 1.67%1.83%-16 bp-0.93%RCON2145
Other real estate owned$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON2150
Investments in unconsolidated subsidiaries$28.8M 0.99%0.94%+6 bp15.06%RCON2130
Direct and indirect investments in real estate$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3656
Intangible assets$15.3M 0.53%0.58%-5 bp-1.51%RCON2143
Other assets$311.3M 10.74%10.00%+73 bp16.52%RCON2160
Total assets$2.90B100.00%RCON2170
Liabilities
Noninterest-bearing deposits$284.7M 9.82%10.03%-22 bp6.22%RCON6631
Interest-bearing deposits$1.79B 61.74%60.51%+122 bp10.77%RCON6636
Total deposits$2.08B71.55%sum of the lines above
Federal funds purchased$15.8M 0.54%0.89%-35 bp-33.96%RCONB993
Securities sold under agreements to repurchase$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONB995
Trading liabilities$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3548
Other borrowed money$148.2M 5.11%2.89%+222 bp92.22%RCON3190
Subordinated notes and debentures$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3200
Other liabilities$172.2M 5.94%8.66%-272 bp-25.55%RCON2930
Total liabilities$2.41B83.14%RCON2948
Equity capital
Perpetual preferred stock$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3838
Common stock$5.0M 0.17%0.19%-1 bp0.00%RCON3230
Surplus$118.9M 4.10%4.45%-35 bp0.00%RCON3839
Retained earnings$380.7M 13.13%13.06%+7 bp9.12%RCON3632
Accumulated other comprehensive income-$15.8M -0.54%-0.68%+14 bp13.75%RCONB530
Other equity capital components$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONA130
Total bank equity capital$488.9M16.86%RCON3210
Noncontrolling interests$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3000
Total equity capital$488.9M16.86%RCONG105

Shift is the change in the line's share of total assets; growth is the change in its dollar amount. The lines add up to the filed totals, and total liabilities plus equity capital equal total assets. Loans, cash, deposits and equity to total assets and loans to deposits equal the published figures on our bank pages.

How the balance sheet ratios moved, 2Q25 to 2Q26

Total assets changed by +$228.9M (8.57%).

Loans and leases to total assets+2 bp
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets+21 bp
Cash and balances due to total assets-181 bp
Deposits to total assets+101 bp
Noninterest-bearing deposits to total assets-22 bp
Borrowings to total assets+187 bp
Bank equity capital to total assets-16 bp
Loans and leases to deposits-135 bp

The mix by quarter (share of total assets)

Line2Q261Q264Q253Q252Q251Q25
Cash and balances due1.24%0.70%3.05%3.26%3.05%3.19%
Securities12.29%12.53%12.32%12.33%12.09%11.71%
Loans held for sale0.01%5.48%0.01%0.02%0.01%0.01%
Loans held for investment, net68.53%64.13%68.35%67.52%68.40%67.32%
Trading assets4.00%2.89%2.92%3.01%3.10%3.14%
Other assets10.74%11.03%10.07%10.62%10.00%9.98%
Noninterest-bearing deposits9.82%9.70%9.09%9.38%10.03%10.65%
Interest-bearing deposits61.74%59.37%60.00%58.92%60.51%61.20%
Borrowings5.65%7.79%5.72%6.08%3.78%2.94%
Other liabilities5.94%6.53%8.84%9.25%8.66%8.48%
Bank equity capital16.86%16.61%16.35%16.38%17.02%16.73%

Balance sheet ratios by quarter

Ratio2Q261Q264Q253Q252Q251Q25
Loans and leases to total assets69.37%70.47%69.28%68.43%69.35%68.27%
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets12.29%12.53%12.32%12.33%12.09%11.71%
Cash and balances due to total assets1.24%0.70%3.05%3.26%3.05%3.19%
Deposits to total assets71.55%69.06%69.09%68.29%70.55%71.85%
Noninterest-bearing deposits to total assets9.82%9.70%9.09%9.38%10.03%10.65%
Borrowings to total assets5.65%7.79%5.72%6.08%3.78%2.94%
Bank equity capital to total assets16.86%16.61%16.35%16.38%17.02%16.73%
Loans and leases to deposits96.95%102.04%100.27%100.20%98.30%95.02%

Against similar banks, 2Q26

BankTotal assetsLoans / TASecurities / TACash / TADeposits / TANIB deposits / TABorrowings / TAEquity / TALoans / deposits
Cedar Rapids Bank and Trust Company (this bank)$2.90B69.37%12.29%1.24%71.55%9.82%5.65%16.86%96.95%
Wayne Bank$2.91B77.87%15.11%1.96%87.06%17.75%2.25%9.35%89.45%
National Exchange Bank and Trust$2.89B58.79%36.80%2.03%78.09%20.16%1.37%19.77%75.29%
American First National Bank$2.89B83.55%3.23%11.94%84.53%12.57%0.00%14.24%98.85%
Merchants Bank, N.A.$2.88B71.56%16.74%5.80%86.70%15.84%0.54%11.94%82.54%
West Texas National Bank$2.88B52.05%22.98%22.53%88.86%28.31%0.00%10.24%58.58%
Jefferson Bank$2.88B68.40%16.30%8.27%90.44%29.20%0.00%8.56%75.63%
NexTier Bank, N.A.$2.93B75.36%13.00%6.09%86.84%16.85%1.71%10.65%86.78%
BayCoast Bank$2.86B78.94%12.65%1.84%86.06%15.30%3.33%9.00%91.73%
Bryant Bank$2.94B45.56%23.45%27.70%79.78%22.77%10.07%9.41%57.11%
Peer 25th percentile58.79%13.00%2.03%84.53%15.84%0.00%9.35%75.29%
Peer median71.56%16.30%6.09%86.70%17.75%1.37%10.24%82.54%
Peer 75th percentile77.87%22.98%11.94%87.06%22.77%2.25%11.94%89.45%
This bank's percentile4411000898989

Every bank in this table, this one included, is measured the same way from its own Schedule RC for 2Q26. TA is total assets; NIB deposits are noninterest-bearing deposits; loans are loans and leases held for investment and for sale. The percentile places this bank in the peer range, 0 the lowest and 100 the highest. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.

Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC (balance sheet), as filed. Each line is the consolidated figure where the bank files one, otherwise the domestic figure plus foreign offices. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/3029589/common-size-balance-sheet/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the balance sheet tab, the liquidity and funding analysis, the profitability analysis, the peer analysis, or the full profile.