Cendera Bank: Yields and Funding Costs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K How we update
What the bank earns on its assets, what it pays for its funding, and the spread between them. Net interest margin is the output of the two: it is the engine of earnings for almost every commercial bank.
The largest change between Q1 2026 and Q2 2026 was in Total interest expense, which rose 7.1% to $1.6M. Cendera Bank ranks 129th of 345 Texas banks on net interest margin, in the upper half at 4.35% (Q2 2026). Cendera Bank reported 4.35% on net interest margin for Q2 2026, 0.41 points above the 3.94% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier.
Asset yields
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on earning assets | 7.09% |
| Yield on loans | 7.66% |
| Yield on securities | 4.90% |
Funding costs
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Cost of funds | 2.84% |
| Cost of interest-bearing deposits | 3.25% |
| Cost of interest-bearing liabilities | 3.25% |
| Cost of borrowings | — |
Spread and margin
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Net interest margin | 4.35% |
| Yield to cost spread | 3.84% |
Interest income and expense
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Interest income on loans | $3.7M |
| Total interest expense | $1.6M |
| Interest expense on deposits | $1.6M |
Yields and Funding Costs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Yields and Funding Costs by quarter
| Quarter | Yield on earning assets | Cost of funds | Net interest margin | Loans | Securities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 6.40% | 2.92% | 3.79% | 6.81% | 3.59% |
| Q4 2023 | 6.80% | 2.97% | 4.08% | 7.16% | 4.02% |
| Q1 2024 | 6.78% | 3.30% | 3.84% | 7.16% | 4.01% |
| Q2 2024 | 7.40% | 3.56% | 4.16% | 7.69% | 7.15% |
| Q3 2024 | 7.43% | 3.83% | 3.98% | 7.76% | 8.38% |
| Q4 2024 | 7.27% | 3.72% | 3.96% | 7.73% | 6.99% |
| Q1 2025 | 7.21% | 3.51% | 4.06% | 7.65% | 10.13% |
| Q2 2025 | 7.51% | 3.51% | 4.33% | 7.87% | 10.47% |
| Q3 2025 | 7.51% | 3.49% | 4.26% | 7.91% | 10.49% |
| Q4 2025 | 6.96% | 3.29% | 3.93% | 7.63% | 4.81% |
| Q1 2026 | 6.92% | 2.89% | 4.19% | 7.58% | 4.88% |
| Q2 2026 | 7.09% | 2.84% | 4.35% | 7.66% | 4.90% |
Cendera Bank yields and funding costs, all the way back
Yields and Funding Costs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Cendera Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Cendera Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 3098) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 89957)