Central Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance): 5.07 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 89.61%. Central Bank ranks 79th of 346 Texas banks on loan-to-deposit ratio, in the upper half at 86.43% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier is 88.20% on loan-to-deposit ratio; Central Bank reported 86.43% for Q2 2026, nearly level with it.
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $1.10B |
| Net loans and leases | $1.09B |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 77.78% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 86.43% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 8.51% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 28.17% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 0.63% |
| Commercial and industrial | 14.47% |
| Consumer | 2.11% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 0.07% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 10.44% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 222.41% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 89.61% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 7.40% |
| Interest income on loans | $19.6M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $839.5M | $961.5M | 29.65% | 15.50% | 3.69% |
| Q4 2023 | $878.0M | $998.8M | 29.46% | 13.84% | 3.62% |
| Q1 2024 | $863.4M | $975.0M | 29.64% | 13.14% | 3.59% |
| Q2 2024 | $845.0M | $968.5M | 29.67% | 14.73% | 3.59% |
| Q3 2024 | $903.6M | $1.02B | 28.55% | 16.77% | 3.26% |
| Q4 2024 | $959.8M | $1.09B | 27.46% | 13.75% | 2.97% |
| Q1 2025 | $953.6M | $1.09B | 28.91% | 13.73% | 2.90% |
| Q2 2025 | $982.9M | $1.13B | 29.38% | 14.25% | 2.73% |
| Q3 2025 | $967.7M | $1.12B | 30.53% | 16.00% | 2.63% |
| Q4 2025 | $1.02B | $1.18B | 28.79% | 13.78% | 2.43% |
| Q1 2026 | $1.03B | $1.21B | 30.97% | 13.50% | 2.33% |
| Q2 2026 | $1.10B | $1.27B | 28.17% | 14.47% | 2.11% |
Central Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Central Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Central Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 17612) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 31255)