Central Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 5.98% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 5.98% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 12.93% +6.43 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $135.6M | 135,585 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.05B | 1,048,698 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.93% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.93% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.43 pp | $67.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.93% +4.93 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $135.6M | 135,585 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.05B | 1,048,698 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.93% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.93% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.93 pp | $51.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 13.98% +3.98 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $146.6M | 146,600 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.05B | 1,048,698 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.98% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.98% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.98 pp | $41.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.07% +5.07 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $135.6M | 135,585 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.35B | 1,346,332 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.07% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.07% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.07 pp | $68.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 34,300 | 34,300 | 34,300 | 34,300 | 34,300 | 34,300 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 102,218 | 99,103 | 95,969 | 92,146 | 89,593 | 87,401 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (8,267) | (8,003) | (6,408) | (6,860) | (9,442) | (9,657) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 128,251 | 125,400 | 123,861 | 119,586 | 114,451 | 112,044 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 7,334 | 7,070 | 5,475 | 5,927 | 8,509 | 8,724 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 135,585 | 132,470 | 129,336 | 125,513 | 122,960 | 120,768 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 135,585 | 132,470 | 129,336 | 125,513 | 122,960 | 120,768 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 11,015 | 10,754 | 10,608 | 10,269 | 10,348 | 10,040 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 11,015 | 10,754 | 10,608 | 10,269 | 10,348 | 10,040 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 146,600 | 143,224 | 139,944 | 135,782 | 133,308 | 130,808 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 1,048,698 | 995,147 | 969,846 | 963,075 | 952,820 | 923,274 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,346,332 | 1,314,467 | 1,247,645 | 1,232,524 | 1,209,099 | 1,195,345 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $59.5M | $1.1M | 1.84% | 0.10% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $226.4M | $46.4M | 20.48% | 4.42% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $258.2M | $129.1M | 50.00% | 12.31% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $358K | $537K | 150.00% | 0.05% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $5.7M | $8.6M | 150.00% | 0.82% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $837.2M | $740.9M | 88.50% | 70.65% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $44.4M | $42.6M | 96.00% | 4.06% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $77.8M | $77.3M | 99.41% | 7.37% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $2.2M | NA | 0.21% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $1.05B | ties to item 31 ($1.05B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $1.05B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $1.05B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 12.93% | 12.93% | 13.98% | 10.07% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 13.31% | 13.31% | 14.39% | 10.08% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 13.34% | 13.34% | 14.43% | 10.37% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 13.03% | 13.03% | 14.10% | 10.18% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 12.90% | 12.90% | 13.99% | 10.17% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 13.08% | 13.08% | 14.17% | 10.10% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 12.94% | 12.94% | 14.04% | 10.28% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 12.89% | 12.89% | 14.03% | 10.33% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 13.37% | 13.37% | 14.57% | 10.47% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 13.02% | 13.02% | 14.21% | 10.12% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 12.53% | 12.53% | 13.69% | 10.15% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 12.65% | 12.65% | 13.79% | 10.11% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 12.93% | 12.93% | 13.98% | 10.07% | |
| The Croghan Colonial Bank | $1.41B | Risk-based | 12.34% | 12.34% | 13.25% | 10.13% |
| Grove Bank & Trust | $1.41B | Risk-based | 15.22% | 15.22% | 16.47% | 9.96% |
| Benchmark Community Bank | $1.41B | Risk-based | 13.02% | 13.02% | 13.87% | 9.80% |
| The Bennington State Bank | $1.42B | Risk-based | 13.85% | 13.85% | 15.11% | 9.51% |
| First Federal Savings Bank of Twin Falls | $1.42B | Risk-based | 13.30% | 13.30% | 14.26% | 10.43% |
| Armed Forces Bank, N.A. | $1.42B | Risk-based | 24.61% | 24.61% | 25.86% | 13.92% |
| Citizens Bank | $1.42B | Risk-based | 14.20% | 14.20% | 15.01% | 12.65% |
| Rio Bank | $1.42B | Risk-based | 13.75% | 13.75% | 14.87% | 10.03% |
| Peoples Bank of Alabama | $1.42B | Risk-based | 15.73% | 15.73% | 16.98% | 11.19% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.30% | 13.30% | 14.26% | 9.96% | ||
| Peer median | 13.85% | 13.85% | 15.01% | 10.13% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.22% | 15.22% | 16.47% | 11.19% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 11 | 11 | 22 | 44 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/31255/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.