Community State Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance): 118.90 percentage points lower than in Q1 2026, at 152.99%. Community State Bank ranks 55th of 87 Indiana banks on loan-to-deposit ratio, in the lower half at 79.48% (Q2 2026). At 79.48%, Community State Bank's loan-to-deposit ratio is close to the 80.55% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $399.2M |
| Net loans and leases | $394.2M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 72.12% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 79.48% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 7.99% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 35.53% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 4.83% |
| Commercial and industrial | 17.43% |
| Consumer | 1.10% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 5.00% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.68% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 152.99% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 43.72% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.17% |
| Interest income on loans | $6.1M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $344.6M | $394.6M | 26.47% | 22.51% | 1.17% |
| Q4 2023 | $360.1M | $426.2M | 26.26% | 23.05% | 1.23% |
| Q1 2024 | $369.9M | $402.7M | 25.80% | 23.45% | 1.31% |
| Q2 2024 | $373.2M | $442.0M | 28.61% | 22.45% | 1.25% |
| Q3 2024 | $372.3M | $438.2M | 29.52% | 21.42% | 1.28% |
| Q4 2024 | $387.4M | $459.3M | 30.09% | 21.39% | 1.08% |
| Q1 2025 | $387.2M | $444.4M | 30.70% | 20.55% | 1.20% |
| Q2 2025 | $388.1M | $452.2M | 32.16% | 19.43% | 1.08% |
| Q3 2025 | $392.6M | $479.9M | 30.94% | 20.04% | 1.21% |
| Q4 2025 | $386.8M | $522.7M | 33.72% | 17.10% | 1.21% |
| Q1 2026 | $395.5M | $471.0M | 35.27% | 16.84% | 1.14% |
| Q2 2026 | $399.2M | $502.3M | 35.53% | 17.43% | 1.10% |
Community State Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Community State Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Community State Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 14883) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 502746)