Community State Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
Loan-to-deposit ratio dropped 4.48 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 83.97% to 79.48%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Within Indiana, Community State Bank is 39th of 87 on return on assets, 1.21% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 1.26% on return on assets. Community State Bank sits 0.05 points lower, at 1.21% (Q2 2026).
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | 13.34% |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | 13.34% |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | 14.59% |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 9.51% |
| Equity capital to assets | 8.91% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 8.91% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 1.44% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 1.04% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.00% |
| Texas ratio | 3.50% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 1.26% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 87.68% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 1.21% |
| Return on equity | 14.03% |
| Net interest margin | 3.68% |
| Efficiency ratio | 57.58% |
| Yield on earning assets | 5.48% |
| Cost of funds | 1.93% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 79.48% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 91.50% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 0.00% |
| Deposits to assets | 90.74% |
| Securities to assets | 11.88% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | CET1 | Tier 1 RBC | Total RBC | Tier 1 leverage | ROA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 12.05% | 12.05% | 13.28% | 8.94% | 0.99% |
| Q4 2023 | 11.67% | 11.67% | 12.86% | 8.72% | 1.00% |
| Q1 2024 | 11.39% | 11.39% | 12.57% | 9.26% | 1.24% |
| Q2 2024 | 12.24% | 12.24% | 13.41% | 9.54% | 1.15% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.62% | 12.62% | 13.79% | 9.93% | 1.13% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.13% | 12.13% | 13.29% | 9.42% | 1.01% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.29% | 12.29% | 13.41% | 9.56% | 0.98% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.84% | 12.84% | 13.99% | 9.87% | 1.14% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.88% | 12.88% | 14.06% | 10.33% | 1.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.47% | 13.47% | 14.72% | 9.21% | 0.94% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.24% | 13.24% | 14.50% | 9.62% | 0.77% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.34% | 13.34% | 14.59% | 9.51% | 1.21% |
Community State Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Community State Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Community State Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 14883) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 502746)