Corefirst Bank & Trust: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) dropped 6.27 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 281.50% to 275.23%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Corefirst Bank & Trust ranks 60th of 182 Kansas banks on loan-to-deposit ratio, in the upper half at 83.91% (Q2 2026). Corefirst Bank & Trust reported 83.91% on loan-to-deposit ratio for Q2 2026, 4.30 points below the 88.20% median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier.
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $890.8M |
| Net loans and leases | $881.7M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 70.96% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 83.91% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 11.49% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 39.87% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 7.86% |
| Commercial and industrial | 17.79% |
| Consumer | 2.55% |
| Credit cards | 0.72% |
| Farm | 0.06% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.01% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 275.23% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 49.54% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.24% |
| Interest income on loans | $13.7M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $805.0M | $969.9M | 38.03% | 15.23% | 4.68% |
| Q4 2023 | $836.8M | $977.2M | 39.17% | 14.79% | 4.62% |
| Q1 2024 | $818.2M | $1.04B | 39.20% | 13.92% | 4.54% |
| Q2 2024 | $814.2M | $1.02B | 39.88% | 14.20% | 4.52% |
| Q3 2024 | $804.5M | $1.02B | 39.28% | 13.29% | 4.56% |
| Q4 2024 | $827.0M | $1.03B | 38.93% | 14.84% | 4.26% |
| Q1 2025 | $811.4M | $1.05B | 38.44% | 15.55% | 4.00% |
| Q2 2025 | $838.3M | $1.03B | 39.60% | 15.10% | 3.66% |
| Q3 2025 | $850.8M | $1.02B | 38.44% | 16.06% | 3.38% |
| Q4 2025 | $868.9M | $1.05B | 38.80% | 16.62% | 3.06% |
| Q1 2026 | $888.5M | $1.09B | 39.96% | 17.00% | 2.70% |
| Q2 2026 | $890.8M | $1.06B | 39.87% | 17.79% | 2.55% |
Corefirst Bank & Trust loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Corefirst Bank & Trust, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Corefirst Bank & Trust profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 18100) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 361055)