Cypress Bank, SSB: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 13.49% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 13.49% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 20.50% +14.00 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $26.9M | 26,893 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $131.2M | 131,173 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 20.50% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 20.50% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +14.00 pp | $18.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 20.50% +12.50 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $26.9M | 26,893 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $131.2M | 131,173 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 20.50% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 20.50% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +12.50 pp | $16.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 21.49% +11.49 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $28.2M | 28,187 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $131.2M | 131,173 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 21.49% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 21.49% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +11.49 pp | $15.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 11.44% +6.44 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $26.9M | 26,893 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $235.2M | 235,175 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.44% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.44% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.44 pp | $15.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 4,731 | 4,731 | 4,731 | 4,731 | 4,731 | 4,731 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 22,369 | 22,663 | 22,317 | 21,925 | 21,613 | 21,895 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (1,430) | (1,435) | (1,300) | (1,209) | (1,705) | (1,543) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 25,670 | 25,959 | 25,748 | 25,447 | 24,639 | 25,083 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 1,223 | 1,228 | 1,093 | 1,002 | 1,498 | 1,336 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 26,893 | 27,187 | 26,841 | 26,449 | 26,137 | 26,419 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 26,893 | 27,187 | 26,841 | 26,449 | 26,137 | 26,419 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 1,294 | 1,322 | 1,319 | 1,325 | 1,365 | 1,370 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 1,294 | 1,322 | 1,319 | 1,325 | 1,365 | 1,370 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 28,187 | 28,509 | 28,160 | 27,774 | 27,502 | 27,789 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 131,173 | 130,264 | 131,259 | 131,629 | 133,386 | 136,742 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 235,175 | 228,821 | 230,672 | 231,632 | 230,437 | 228,542 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $15.2M | $2.5M | 16.38% | 1.89% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $69.7M | $18.9M | 27.11% | 14.40% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $83.5M | $44.6M | 53.36% | 33.98% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $34K | $51K | 150.00% | 0.04% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $56.7M | $53.3M | 93.96% | 40.64% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $11.2M | $9.4M | 83.50% | 7.14% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $450K | $450K | 100.00% | 0.34% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $2.0M | NA | 1.56% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $129.1M | does not tie to item 31 ($129.1M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $131.2M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $131.2M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 20.50% | 20.50% | 21.49% | 11.44% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 20.87% | 20.87% | 21.89% | 11.88% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 20.45% | 20.45% | 21.45% | 11.64% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 20.09% | 20.09% | 21.10% | 11.42% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 19.59% | 19.59% | 20.62% | 11.34% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 19.32% | 19.32% | 20.32% | 11.56% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 18.44% | 18.44% | 19.45% | 11.23% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 18.18% | 18.18% | 19.19% | 11.18% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 17.89% | 17.89% | 18.98% | 11.26% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 18.38% | 18.38% | 19.48% | 11.30% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 17.68% | 17.68% | 18.74% | 11.11% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 17.71% | 17.71% | 18.78% | 11.06% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cypress Bank, SSB (this bank) | Risk-based | 20.50% | 20.50% | 21.49% | 11.44% | |
| Loyal Trust Bank | $235.3M | Risk-based | 15.84% | 15.84% | 17.09% | 10.77% |
| Home Loan State Bank | $235.3M | Risk-based | 14.89% | 17.39% | 18.23% | 7.95% |
| First Federal Savings and Loan Association of Central Illinois, S.B. | $235.0M | Risk-based | 14.02% | 14.02% | 15.16% | 10.73% |
| First National Bank of Izard County | $234.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 31.14% |
| Crossroads Bank | $234.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.97% |
| Warren-Boynton State Bank | $234.5M | Risk-based | 18.19% | 18.19% | 19.27% | 12.08% |
| Williamstown Bank, Inc. | $236.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.14% |
| Anna-Jonesboro National Bank | $234.2M | Risk-based | 31.95% | 31.95% | 33.21% | 14.57% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 14.89% | 15.84% | 17.09% | 10.58% | ||
| Peer median | 15.84% | 17.39% | 18.23% | 11.42% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 18.19% | 18.19% | 19.27% | 14.92% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 80 | 80 | 80 | 50 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/729178/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.