First FarmBank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) climbed 6.70 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 47.24% to 53.94%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. First FarmBank ranks 22nd of 63 Colorado banks on loan-to-deposit ratio, in the upper half at 90.26% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 80.55% on loan-to-deposit ratio. First FarmBank sits 9.70 points higher, at 90.26% (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $295.2M |
| Net loans and leases | $292.4M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 76.79% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 90.26% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 6.36% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 11.34% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 0.66% |
| Commercial and industrial | 8.49% |
| Consumer | 0.88% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 24.17% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.03% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 53.94% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 23.27% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 7.32% |
| Interest income on loans | $5.4M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $271.4M | $283.5M | 8.98% | 6.70% | 0.52% |
| Q4 2023 | $277.4M | $298.0M | 9.02% | 6.36% | 0.54% |
| Q1 2024 | $280.4M | $302.1M | 8.78% | 6.38% | 0.62% |
| Q2 2024 | $288.0M | $294.4M | 8.52% | 6.08% | 0.66% |
| Q3 2024 | $281.1M | $297.7M | 8.91% | 5.28% | 0.58% |
| Q4 2024 | $284.6M | $308.3M | 9.06% | 5.60% | 0.54% |
| Q1 2025 | $284.5M | $313.3M | 8.87% | 6.07% | 0.78% |
| Q2 2025 | $297.9M | $314.6M | 10.30% | 5.73% | 0.72% |
| Q3 2025 | $301.2M | $317.4M | 10.01% | 5.82% | 0.62% |
| Q4 2025 | $293.4M | $323.9M | 11.05% | 6.80% | 0.98% |
| Q1 2026 | $290.9M | $325.7M | 11.00% | 6.84% | 0.94% |
| Q2 2026 | $295.2M | $327.1M | 11.34% | 8.49% | 0.88% |
First FarmBank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock First FarmBank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full First FarmBank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 58508) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 3411773)