First FarmBank: Yields and Funding Costs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K How we update
What the bank earns on its assets, what it pays for its funding, and the spread between them. Net interest margin is the output of the two: it is the engine of earnings for almost every commercial bank.
In Q2 2026, Net interest margin edged down by 0.11 percentage points, from 4.42% to 4.31%, the largest move among the key lines here. Within Colorado, First FarmBank is 23rd of 63 on net interest margin, 4.31% as of Q2 2026. First FarmBank reported 4.31% on net interest margin for Q2 2026, 0.37 points above the 3.94% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier.
Asset yields
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on earning assets | 6.39% |
| Yield on loans | 7.32% |
| Yield on securities | 2.45% |
Funding costs
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Cost of funds | 2.27% |
| Cost of interest-bearing deposits | 2.51% |
| Cost of interest-bearing liabilities | 2.55% |
| Cost of borrowings | 3.84% |
Spread and margin
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Net interest margin | 4.31% |
| Yield to cost spread | 3.84% |
Interest income and expense
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Interest income on loans | $5.4M |
| Total interest expense | $1.9M |
| Interest expense on deposits | $1.8M |
Yields and Funding Costs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Yields and Funding Costs by quarter
| Quarter | Yield on earning assets | Cost of funds | Net interest margin | Loans | Securities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 6.23% | 2.00% | 4.34% | 7.05% | 2.20% |
| Q4 2023 | 6.40% | 2.25% | 4.25% | 7.23% | 2.20% |
| Q1 2024 | 6.48% | 2.37% | 4.24% | 7.31% | 2.23% |
| Q2 2024 | 6.66% | 2.73% | 4.11% | 7.49% | 2.29% |
| Q3 2024 | 6.75% | 2.83% | 4.09% | 7.60% | 2.27% |
| Q4 2024 | 6.51% | 2.63% | 4.06% | 7.33% | 2.25% |
| Q1 2025 | 6.47% | 2.50% | 4.14% | 7.25% | 2.26% |
| Q2 2025 | 6.53% | 2.42% | 4.29% | 7.33% | 2.37% |
| Q3 2025 | 6.71% | 2.52% | 4.37% | 7.49% | 2.36% |
| Q4 2025 | 6.55% | 2.44% | 4.28% | 7.33% | 2.35% |
| Q1 2026 | 6.56% | 2.31% | 4.42% | 7.48% | 2.35% |
| Q2 2026 | 6.39% | 2.27% | 4.31% | 7.32% | 2.45% |
First FarmBank yields and funding costs, all the way back
Yields and Funding Costs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock First FarmBank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full First FarmBank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 58508) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 3411773)