First Freedom Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 12.46% +3.46 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $99.3M | 99,332 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $797.5M | 797,530 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.46% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.46% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.46 pp | $27.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 37,588 | 37,542 | 37,531 | 37,521 | 37,510 | 37,499 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 62,331 | 59,197 | 54,684 | 51,765 | 48,843 | 46,320 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (361) | (389) | (227) | (343) | (641) | (655) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 99,558 | 96,350 | 91,988 | 88,943 | 85,712 | 83,164 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (226) | (240) | (446) | (374) | (121) | (151) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 99,332 | 96,110 | 91,542 | 88,569 | 85,591 | 83,013 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 99,332 | 96,110 | 91,542 | 88,569 | 85,591 | 83,013 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 797,530 | 764,943 | 742,311 | 740,294 | 765,182 | 775,097 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.46% | 15.12% | 15.13% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.56% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.33% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.96% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.19% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.71% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.87% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.16% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.07% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.98% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.96% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.50% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Freedom Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.46% | |
| First Option Bank | $817.6M | Risk-based | 15.76% | 15.76% | 16.65% | 8.18% |
| Wilson & Muir Bank & Trust Company | $818.4M | Risk-based | 13.94% | 13.94% | 14.88% | 9.43% |
| Rollstone Bank & Trust | $816.3M | Risk-based | 13.47% | 13.47% | 14.28% | 10.13% |
| Royal Bank | $816.1M | Risk-based | 15.48% | 15.48% | 16.73% | 10.53% |
| Cumberland Valley National Bank & Trust Company | $816.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.49% |
| Cibm Bank | $819.7M | Risk-based | 12.29% | 12.29% | 13.54% | 9.91% |
| PB&T Bank | $815.2M | Risk-based | 12.67% | 12.67% | 13.87% | 10.64% |
| Macon Bank and Trust Company | $820.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.91% |
| Endeavor Bank | $822.7M | Risk-based | 11.76% | 11.76% | 13.02% | 11.81% |
| CNB St. Louis Bank | $812.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.29% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.48% | 12.48% | 13.70% | 9.45% | ||
| Peer median | 13.47% | 13.47% | 14.28% | 9.91% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.71% | 14.71% | 15.77% | 10.43% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 100 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/3437148/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.