Skip to main content

First National Bank in Frankfort: Common-Size Balance Sheet

BankRegReports is independent of First National Bank in Frankfort and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

As of 2Q26, from the Call Report balance sheet (Schedule RC) as filed.

Total assets $61.6M 4.25% since 2Q25
Loans and leases to total assets 50.62% +21 bp since 2Q25
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets 41.16% +83 bp since 2Q25
Deposits to total assets 90.05% -4.43 pp since 2Q25
Bank equity capital to total assets 6.22% +138 bp since 2Q25

At 2Q26, First National Bank in Frankfort held total assets of $61.6M: loans and leases were 50.62% of them, securities 41.16% and cash and balances due 3.44%. Deposits funded 90.05%, borrowings 3.05% and bank equity capital 6.22%. The largest shift since 2Q25 was noninterest-bearing deposits, from 23.77% to 20.63% of total assets (-3.14 pp).

The balance sheet as a share of total assets, 2Q26

Every Schedule RC line, as filed, over total assets of $61.6M. Loans are shown before the allowance, and the allowance as its own negative line, so the asset lines add to 100%, and so do the liability and equity lines. The comparison is with 2Q25.

LineAmountOf total assets2Q25ShiftGrowthSource
Assets
Cash and noninterest-bearing balances due$1.9M 3.04%0.68%+237 bp368.50%RCON0081
Interest-bearing balances due$245K 0.40%1.25%-86 bp-66.89%RCON0071
Cash and balances due$2.1M3.44%sum of the lines above
Held-to-maturity securities$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONJJ34
Available-for-sale securities$25.3M 41.07%40.21%+86 bp6.47%RCON1773
Equity securities at fair value$57K 0.09%0.12%-3 bp-21.92%RCONJA22
Securities$25.3M41.16%sum of the lines above
Federal funds sold$0 0.00%2.60%-260 bp-100.00%RCONB987
Securities purchased under agreements to resell$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONB989
Loans held for sale$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON5369
Loans held for investment$31.2M 50.62%50.41%+21 bp4.69%RCONB528
Less: allowance for loan and lease losses-$452K -0.73%-0.72%-2 bp6.86%RCON3123
Loans held for investment, net of the allowance$30.7M49.89%sum of the lines above
Trading assets$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3545
Premises and fixed assets$313K 0.51%0.58%-7 bp-8.48%RCON2145
Other real estate owned$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON2150
Investments in unconsolidated subsidiaries$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON2130
Direct and indirect investments in real estate$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3656
Intangible assets$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON2143
Other assets$3.1M 5.00%4.86%+14 bp7.25%RCON2160
Total assets$61.6M100.00%RCON2170
Liabilities
Noninterest-bearing deposits$12.7M 20.63%23.77%-3.14 pp-9.52%RCON6631
Interest-bearing deposits$42.7M 69.42%70.70%-129 bp2.35%RCON6636
Total deposits$55.4M90.05%sum of the lines above
Federal funds purchased$1.9M 3.05%0.00%+3.05 ppNARCONB993
Securities sold under agreements to repurchase$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONB995
Trading liabilities$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3548
Other borrowed money$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3190
Subordinated notes and debentures$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3200
Other liabilities$422K 0.69%0.69%-0 bp4.20%RCON2930
Total liabilities$57.7M93.78%RCON2948
Equity capital
Perpetual preferred stock$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3838
Common stock$50K 0.08%0.08%-0 bp0.00%RCON3230
Surplus$1.3M 2.05%2.14%-9 bp0.00%RCON3839
Retained earnings$5.3M 8.60%8.55%+5 bp4.83%RCON3632
Accumulated other comprehensive income-$2.8M -4.52%-5.93%+142 bp20.68%RCONB530
Other equity capital components$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONA130
Total bank equity capital$3.8M6.22%RCON3210
Noncontrolling interests$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3000
Total equity capital$3.8M6.22%RCONG105

Shift is the change in the line's share of total assets; growth is the change in its dollar amount. The lines add up to the filed totals, and total liabilities plus equity capital equal total assets.

How the balance sheet ratios moved, 2Q25 to 2Q26

Total assets changed by +$2.5M (4.25%).

Loans and leases to total assets+21 bp
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets+83 bp
Cash and balances due to total assets+151 bp
Deposits to total assets-4.43 pp
Noninterest-bearing deposits to total assets-3.14 pp
Borrowings to total assets+3.05 pp
Bank equity capital to total assets+138 bp
Loans and leases to deposits+286 bp

The mix by quarter (share of total assets)

Line2Q261Q264Q253Q252Q251Q25
Cash and balances due3.44%3.74%3.47%2.18%1.93%2.89%
Securities41.16%41.70%40.38%39.68%40.34%40.94%
Loans held for sale0.00%0.09%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Loans held for investment, net49.89%48.52%50.46%52.68%49.69%47.33%
Trading assets0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Other assets5.00%4.78%4.72%4.92%4.86%4.66%
Noninterest-bearing deposits20.63%23.53%24.35%21.36%23.77%23.58%
Interest-bearing deposits69.42%69.84%68.73%71.00%70.70%70.76%
Borrowings3.05%0.00%0.00%1.13%0.00%0.00%
Other liabilities0.69%0.65%0.66%0.66%0.69%0.65%
Bank equity capital6.22%5.98%6.26%5.84%4.84%5.01%

Balance sheet ratios by quarter

Ratio2Q261Q264Q253Q252Q251Q25
Loans and leases to total assets50.62%49.33%51.19%53.39%50.41%48.04%
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets41.16%41.70%40.38%39.68%40.34%40.94%
Cash and balances due to total assets3.44%3.74%3.47%2.18%1.93%2.89%
Deposits to total assets90.05%93.37%93.08%92.37%94.47%94.34%
Noninterest-bearing deposits to total assets20.63%23.53%24.35%21.36%23.77%23.58%
Borrowings to total assets3.05%0.00%0.00%1.13%0.00%0.00%
Bank equity capital to total assets6.22%5.98%6.26%5.84%4.84%5.01%
Loans and leases to deposits56.22%52.83%54.99%57.80%53.36%50.92%

Against similar banks, 2Q26

BankTotal assetsLoans / TASecurities / TACash / TADeposits / TANIB deposits / TABorrowings / TAEquity / TALoans / deposits
First National Bank in Frankfort (this bank)$61.6M50.62%41.16%3.44%90.05%20.63%3.05%6.22%56.22%
First State Bank$61.5M28.32%59.56%4.73%92.39%38.90%0.00%7.56%30.65%
Peoples Bank & Trust Company$61.9M71.22%1.63%12.79%79.49%11.37%0.64%15.48%89.60%
First Security Bank$61.9M68.29%24.72%5.60%91.91%15.82%0.00%7.83%74.30%
Farmers and Merchants State Bank of Appleton$62.0M82.55%5.09%8.42%86.83%30.90%0.00%12.96%95.07%
City National Bank$62.0M69.16%14.15%12.48%84.64%30.27%0.52%13.03%81.71%
Cedar Security Bank$62.1M59.96%17.21%21.61%78.89%18.57%2.18%18.15%76.01%
Bank 360$61.0M86.08%1.99%1.07%86.39%17.38%1.48%9.25%99.63%
First National Bank of Spearville$62.1M51.55%15.28%9.95%86.35%19.34%0.00%13.11%59.70%
Elevate Bank, N.A.$61.0M71.99%14.36%5.91%86.92%32.38%0.00%12.56%82.82%
State Bank of Scotia$61.0M44.04%25.13%30.56%79.69%13.46%0.00%19.98%55.27%
Peer 25th percentile53.65%7.36%5.67%80.93%16.21%0.00%10.08%63.35%
Peer median68.73%14.82%9.19%86.37%18.96%0.00%12.99%78.86%
Peer 75th percentile71.79%22.84%12.71%86.89%30.74%0.61%14.89%87.90%
This bank's percentile2090108060100020

Every bank in this table, this one included, is measured the same way from its own Schedule RC for 2Q26. TA is total assets; NIB deposits are noninterest-bearing deposits; loans are loans and leases held for investment and for sale. The percentile places this bank in the peer range, 0 the lowest and 100 the highest. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.

Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC (balance sheet), as filed. Each line is the consolidated figure where the bank files one, otherwise the domestic figure plus foreign offices. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/923350/common-size-balance-sheet/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the balance sheet tab, the liquidity and funding analysis, the profitability analysis, the peer analysis, or the full profile.