First Progressive Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 28.01% +19.01 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $8.9M | 8,886 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $31.7M | 31,723 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 28.01% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 28.01% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +19.01 pp | $6.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 1,100 | 1,100 | 1,100 | 1,100 | 1,100 | 1,100 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 7,786 | 7,761 | 7,783 | 7,726 | 7,687 | 7,651 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 8,886 | 8,861 | 8,883 | 8,826 | 8,787 | 8,751 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 8,886 | 8,861 | 8,883 | 8,826 | 8,787 | 8,751 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 8,886 | 8,861 | 8,883 | 8,826 | 8,787 | 8,751 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 31,723 | 32,413 | 32,323 | 32,139 | 32,242 | 32,505 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 28.01% | 22.08% | 22.08% | 23.06% | 13.06% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 27.34% | 22.52% | 22.52% | 23.43% | 13.02% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 27.48% | 21.73% | 21.73% | 22.73% | 13.18% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 27.46% | 21.77% | 21.77% | 22.80% | 13.28% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 27.25% | 22.20% | 22.20% | 23.15% | 13.00% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 26.92% | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.93% | 12.89% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 26.90% | 21.43% | 21.43% | 22.37% | 12.92% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 26.58% | 21.38% | 21.38% | 22.41% | 12.89% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 26.20% | 20.76% | 20.76% | 21.89% | 12.82% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 25.91% | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.17% | 12.66% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 25.99% | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.59% | 12.60% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 25.70% | 20.70% | 20.70% | 21.86% | 12.73% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Progressive Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 28.01% | |
| GS&L Municipal Bank | $31.6M | Risk-based | 92.80% | 92.80% | 92.80% | 44.48% |
| Lake Country Community Bank | $31.5M | Risk-based | 20.34% | 20.34% | 21.59% | 11.92% |
| Maxwell State Bank | $31.7M | Risk-based | 22.06% | 22.06% | 23.06% | 15.45% |
| Jackson Savings Bank, SSB | $31.9M | Risk-based | 45.31% | 45.31% | 45.75% | 23.04% |
| Martinsville First Savings Bank | $32.1M | Risk-based | 46.86% | 46.86% | 48.01% | 20.46% |
| Bank of Cattaraugus | $31.0M | Risk-based | 17.39% | 17.39% | 18.48% | 10.32% |
| Vermont State Bank | $31.0M | Risk-based | 62.96% | 63.32% | 64.61% | 28.17% |
| Generations Community Bank | $30.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 86.24% |
| The Hopeton State Bank | $30.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.32% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 21.20% | 21.20% | 22.33% | 11.92% | ||
| Peer median | 45.31% | 45.31% | 45.75% | 20.46% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 54.91% | 55.09% | 56.31% | 28.17% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 67 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/177135/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.