First State Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance): 8.79 percentage points lower than in Q1 2026, at 108.55%. Within Texas, First State Bank is 183rd of 346 on loan-to-deposit ratio, 71.60% as of Q2 2026. First State Bank reported 71.60% on loan-to-deposit ratio for Q2 2026, 8.95 points below the 80.55% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier.
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $479.4M |
| Net loans and leases | $473.1M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 62.93% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 71.60% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 5.60% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 19.95% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 0.18% |
| Commercial and industrial | 6.15% |
| Consumer | 3.55% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 6.71% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.33% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 108.55% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 69.07% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 7.03% |
| Interest income on loans | $8.4M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $446.4M | $601.7M | 15.94% | 7.16% | 3.42% |
| Q4 2023 | $474.3M | $619.5M | 17.54% | 6.94% | 3.37% |
| Q1 2024 | $485.8M | $632.3M | 18.31% | 7.19% | 3.49% |
| Q2 2024 | $495.8M | $625.4M | 18.63% | 7.54% | 3.41% |
| Q3 2024 | $482.2M | $608.9M | 19.37% | 7.68% | 3.69% |
| Q4 2024 | $482.1M | $629.7M | 18.54% | 7.80% | 3.67% |
| Q1 2025 | $489.2M | $649.5M | 19.47% | 8.03% | 3.61% |
| Q2 2025 | $495.1M | $634.8M | 18.99% | 8.07% | 3.49% |
| Q3 2025 | $498.5M | $652.2M | 19.67% | 7.68% | 3.54% |
| Q4 2025 | $490.1M | $673.5M | 20.46% | 6.63% | 3.49% |
| Q1 2026 | $478.6M | $687.7M | 19.32% | 6.16% | 3.59% |
| Q2 2026 | $479.4M | $669.5M | 19.95% | 6.15% | 3.55% |
First State Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock First State Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full First State Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 15206) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 264455)