First State Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 11.44% +2.44 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $88.6M | 88,631 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $775.0M | 774,974 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.44% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.44% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.44 pp | $18.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 20,000 | 20,000 | 20,000 | 20,000 | 20,000 | 20,000 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 68,631 | 67,024 | 64,303 | 62,768 | 59,893 | 58,954 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (4,230) | (3,606) | (3,085) | (3,663) | (4,954) | (5,905) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 84,401 | 83,418 | 81,218 | 79,105 | 74,939 | 73,049 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 4,230 | 3,606 | 3,085 | 3,663 | 4,954 | 5,905 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 88,631 | 87,024 | 84,303 | 82,768 | 79,893 | 78,954 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 88,631 | 87,024 | 84,303 | 82,768 | 79,893 | 78,954 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 774,974 | 776,954 | 741,342 | 732,563 | 721,604 | 720,802 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.44% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.20% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.37% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.30% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.07% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.95% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.88% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.72% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.21% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.93% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.97% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.09% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First State Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.44% | |
| Bac Community Bank | $761.9M | Risk-based | 16.60% | 16.60% | 17.85% | 11.44% |
| Commerce Bank | $762.5M | Risk-based | 29.75% | 29.75% | 30.73% | 12.28% |
| Optus Bank | $764.2M | Risk-based | 19.52% | 19.52% | 20.01% | 12.99% |
| Green Belt Bank & Trust | $758.7M | Risk-based | 10.13% | 10.13% | 11.38% | 9.18% |
| Alliance Bank | $755.9M | Risk-based | 11.73% | 11.73% | 12.98% | 10.07% |
| Eaglemark Savings Bank | $755.7M | Risk-based | 24.83% | 24.83% | 24.86% | 23.68% |
| West Plains Bank and Trust Company | $767.9M | Risk-based | 11.06% | 11.06% | 11.91% | 8.32% |
| Liberty Capital Bank | $767.9M | Risk-based | 12.55% | 12.55% | 13.70% | 10.89% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.56% | 11.56% | 12.71% | 9.85% | ||
| Peer median | 14.58% | 14.58% | 15.77% | 11.17% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 20.85% | 20.85% | 21.22% | 12.46% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 50 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/264455/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.