Skip to main content

Gateway First Bank: Deposit Base

Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC-E and RC-O How we update

How the bank is funded. Core deposits are the stable, mostly-insured relationship money; brokered and uninsured balances are the fastest to leave. The 2023 regional bank failures were runs on uninsured deposits, which is why that share now gets read first.

Loans and leases to core deposits dropped 6.69 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 175.13% to 168.44%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Among 169 Oklahoma banks, Gateway First Bank sits 14th from the top on total deposits, $1.29B as of Q2 2026. Gateway First Bank reported $1.29B on total deposits for Q2 2026, 23% below the $1.67B median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier.

Deposit totals

Deposit totals for Gateway First Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Total deposits $1.29B
Domestic office deposits $1.29B
Foreign office deposits —
Deposits to total assets 62.43%
Deposits to total liabilities 72.32%

Deposit composition

Deposit composition for Gateway First Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Demand deposits $419.5M
Savings deposits $25.5M
Transaction accounts to domestic deposits 32.59%
Time deposits $37K
Time deposits under $100k $39.8M
Time deposits $100k to $250k $103.4M
Time deposits over $250k $337.2M
Noninterest-bearing share of deposits 30.71%

Stability of funding

Stability of funding for Gateway First Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Core deposits $950.2M
Core deposits to total deposits 73.81%
Insured deposits $1.06B
Uninsured deposits $230.7M
Uninsured deposits to total deposits 17.92%
Brokered deposits $260.6M
Brokered deposits to total deposits 20.24%

Cost of deposits

Cost of deposits for Gateway First Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Cost of interest-bearing deposits 3.41%
Interest expense on deposits $7.4M
Loans and leases to core deposits 168.44%

Deposit Base trend

Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.

Total deposits
Core, uninsured and brokered shares
Cost of interest-bearing deposits

Deposit Base by quarter

Values plotted above, Gateway First Bank, oldest first
Quarter Total depositsCore depositsUninsured depositsBrokered depositsCost of interest-bearing deposits
Q3 2023 $1.20B 76.76% 21.37% 17.84% 4.29%
Q4 2023 $1.07B 72.26% 23.45% 21.90% 4.60%
Q1 2024 $1.18B 75.84% 26.25% 18.25% 4.76%
Q2 2024 $1.20B 79.78% 19.53% 14.39% 4.73%
Q3 2024 $1.19B 75.11% 17.18% 19.24% 4.85%
Q4 2024 $1.08B 72.49% 20.81% 21.56% 4.54%
Q1 2025 $1.20B 72.06% 19.77% 22.41% 4.01%
Q2 2025 $1.20B 73.83% 18.45% 20.63% 3.86%
Q3 2025 $1.24B 67.75% 19.63% 25.37% 4.11%
Q4 2025 $1.21B 67.65% 21.53% 25.46% 3.63%
Q1 2026 $1.24B 71.30% 17.18% 22.20% 3.42%
Q2 2026 $1.29B 73.81% 17.92% 20.24% 3.41%

Gateway First Bank deposit base, all the way back

Deposit Base back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export

Unlock Gateway First Bank, free

Source: Call Report Schedules RC-E and RC-O, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Gateway First Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.

Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 15118) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 3851427)