Gateway First Bank: Yields and Funding Costs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K How we update
What the bank earns on its assets, what it pays for its funding, and the spread between them. Net interest margin is the output of the two: it is the engine of earnings for almost every commercial bank.
The largest change between Q1 2026 and Q2 2026 was in Total interest expense, which fell 3.6% to $9.9M. Gateway First Bank ranks 150th of 169 Oklahoma banks on net interest margin, in the lower half at 3.31% (Q2 2026). Gateway First Bank reported 3.31% on net interest margin for Q2 2026, 0.40 points below the 3.71% median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier.
Asset yields
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on earning assets | 5.52% |
| Yield on loans | 5.71% |
| Yield on securities | 4.33% |
Funding costs
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Cost of funds | 2.24% |
| Cost of interest-bearing deposits | 3.41% |
| Cost of interest-bearing liabilities | 3.11% |
| Cost of borrowings | 3.55% |
Spread and margin
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Net interest margin | 3.31% |
| Yield to cost spread | 2.41% |
Interest income and expense
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Interest income on loans | $22.4M |
| Total interest expense | $9.9M |
| Interest expense on deposits | $7.4M |
Yields and Funding Costs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Yields and Funding Costs by quarter
| Quarter | Yield on earning assets | Cost of funds | Net interest margin | Loans | Securities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 5.78% | 2.78% | 2.97% | 6.01% | 3.20% |
| Q4 2023 | 5.77% | 2.79% | 2.93% | 5.98% | 2.84% |
| Q1 2024 | 5.69% | 2.90% | 2.85% | 5.88% | 3.56% |
| Q2 2024 | 5.88% | 2.74% | 3.09% | 6.01% | 3.45% |
| Q3 2024 | 6.26% | 2.82% | 3.36% | 6.52% | 3.72% |
| Q4 2024 | 6.06% | 2.89% | 3.25% | 6.32% | 3.87% |
| Q1 2025 | 6.02% | 2.87% | 3.25% | 6.30% | 3.99% |
| Q2 2025 | 6.02% | 2.69% | 3.36% | 6.28% | 4.11% |
| Q3 2025 | 5.78% | 2.58% | 3.15% | 5.98% | 4.16% |
| Q4 2025 | 5.76% | 2.42% | 3.34% | 5.96% | 4.32% |
| Q1 2026 | 5.61% | 2.34% | 3.27% | 5.82% | 4.22% |
| Q2 2026 | 5.52% | 2.24% | 3.31% | 5.71% | 4.33% |
Gateway First Bank yields and funding costs, all the way back
Yields and Funding Costs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Gateway First Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Gateway First Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 15118) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 3851427)