Skip to main content

Bank Safety Analysis

Is Gateway First Bank Safe?

BankRegReports is independent of Gateway First Bank and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

Gateway First Bank is outside the pass range on 1 of 5 safety dimensions: asset quality. Capital and leverage are above their regulatory minimums. The failed band is a BankRegReports band, not a supervisory threshold. 3 risk screens are flagged: non-performing loan ratio, loan-to-deposit ratio, and commercial real estate to capital. Analysis based on the Q2 2026 call report.

The standout move of Q2 2026 was in nonperforming loan ratio (nonaccrual plus 90+ days past due): 1.36 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 4.36%. Within Oklahoma, Gateway First Bank is 30th of 71 on CET1 ratio, 15.45% as of Q2 2026. Gateway First Bank reported 15.45% on CET1 ratio for Q2 2026, 1.95 points above the 13.49% median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier. From Q3 2023 to Q2 2026, Gateway First Bank's CET1 ratio ranged between 12.53% (Q4 2023) and 15.45% (Q2 2026) and its Texas ratio ranged between 6.39% (Q4 2023) and 16.76% (Q2 2026). Between Q2 2025 and Q2 2026, Gateway First Bank's CET1 ratio rose from 13.90% to 15.45%, nonperforming loan ratio (nonaccrual plus 90+ days past due) rose from 3.85% to 4.36%, Texas ratio rose from 10.15% to 16.76% and return on assets rose from 0.50% to 1.16%.

Data as of · sourced from FFIEC call reports. How we update

Overall verdict Outside a BankRegReports band on asset quality
Risk tier
MODERATE
Composite risk score
0.84/100

An exploratory screening score that ranks relative failure risk across filers. It is not a calibrated probability, not a credit rating, and not a CAMELS rating. Held-out test AUC 0.904 for the 1-year horizon (v20261005_114304). Trained on credit-driven community-bank failures, it carries little signal for interest-rate or deposit-flight risk. The score covers every FDIC-insured bank in the latest run, but the model was trained on community and regional banks and its accuracy above roughly $10 billion in assets is not established, so a low score is not evidence of safety. The risk tier comes from the composite score; the 12-month figure rounds to zero for this bank, so it is not shown beside a tier above Low. See the model evidence and limits and the methodology. This is not investment advice or a credit rating.

Scorecard by dimension

Peer cohort: banks with $1B to $10B in assets (941 banks) · Industry averages as of Q2 2026.

Capital Adequacy PASS
CET1 Ratio: 15.45% · 845 bps above the 7.0% well-capitalized-plus-buffer line
Peer tier avg: 14.99% Industry avg: 13.74%
Pass: ≥ 7.0% (well-capitalized plus buffer) · Fail: < 4.5% (below minimum)

CET1 of 15.45% sits comfortably above the 6.5% well-capitalized threshold under Prompt Corrective Action and the 7.0% level required once the capital conservation buffer is included.

Leverage PASS
Tier 1 Leverage Ratio: 14.14% · 914 bps above the 5.0% well-capitalized line
Peer tier avg: 11.11% Industry avg: 9.01%
Pass: ≥ 5.0% (well-capitalized) · Fail: < 4.0% (below minimum)

Tier 1 leverage of 14.14% is above the 5% well-capitalized threshold.

Asset Quality FAIL
Nonperforming Loans (NPL) Ratio: 4.36% · 136 bps above the 3.0% BankRegReports concern band
Peer tier avg: 0.87% Industry avg: 0.93%
Pass: < 1.5% · Fail: > 3.0%

Nonperforming loans at 4.36% are at a stress-band level above 3%.

Stress Buffer PASS
Texas Ratio: 16.76% · 3,324 bps below the 50% BankRegReports watch band
Peer tier avg: 5.48% Industry avg: 5.84%
Pass: < 50% · Fail: > 100% (historical failure threshold)

Texas Ratio of 16.8% is well below the 100% historical failure threshold.

Operating Efficiency WATCH
Efficiency Ratio: 77.66% · 1,234 bps below the 90% BankRegReports fail band
Peer tier avg: 58.97% Industry avg: 56.25%
Pass: ≤ 75% (lower is better) · Fail: ≥ 90%

Efficiency ratio of 77.7% is elevated, suggesting cost-to-revenue pressure.

Risk screens

Latest filing (Q2 2026), passing screens included.

Risk screens for Gateway First Bank
Screen Value Trigger Result
CET1 capital ratio supervisory threshold 15.45% Flags below 7% Within range
Texas ratio BankRegReports band 16.76% Watch at 50%, concern at 100% Within range
Non-performing loan ratio BankRegReports band 4.36% Flags at 3% or above Flagged
Uninsured deposit share BankRegReports band 17.92% Watch at 50%, concern at 70% Within range
Loan-to-deposit ratio BankRegReports band 124.32% Flags at 100% or above Flagged
Commercial real estate to capital supervisory threshold 214.60% Watch at 200%, concern at 300% Flagged
Held-to-maturity unrealized loss to equity BankRegReports band 0.03% Watch at 10%, concern at 25% Within range

Capital ratio: last 12 quarters

CET1 (%)
Quarter CET1 (%)
Q2 2026 15.45%
Q1 2026 15.09%
Q4 2025 13.91%
Q3 2025 13.88%
Q2 2025 13.90%
Q1 2025 13.90%
Q4 2024 13.89%
Q3 2024 13.21%
Q2 2024 13.30%
Q1 2024 12.69%
Q4 2023 12.53%
Q3 2023 12.62%

Texas Ratio: last 12 quarters

Texas Ratio (%)
Quarter Texas Ratio (%)
Q2 2026 16.76%
Q1 2026 8.60%
Q4 2025 8.04%
Q3 2025 7.26%
Q2 2025 10.15%
Q1 2025 12.77%
Q4 2024 13.89%
Q3 2024 10.69%
Q2 2024 7.81%
Q1 2024 7.11%
Q4 2023 6.39%
Q3 2023 6.65%

Gateway First Bank by quarter

Key safety ratios, last 12 quarters
Quarter end CET1 NPL ratio Texas ratio ROA
Jun 30, 2026 15.45% 4.36% 16.76% 1.16%
Mar 31, 2026 15.09% 3.00% 8.60% 1.60%
Dec 31, 2025 13.91% 4.70% 8.04% 0.58%
Sep 30, 2025 13.88% 3.71% 7.26% 0.61%
Jun 30, 2025 13.90% 3.85% 10.15% 0.50%
Mar 31, 2025 13.90% 4.45% 12.77% 0.39%
Dec 31, 2024 13.89% 4.51% 13.89% 0.32%
Sep 30, 2024 13.21% 3.68% 10.69% 0.14%
Jun 30, 2024 13.30% 2.87% 7.81% 2.00%
Mar 31, 2024 12.69% 11.99% 7.11% 0.85%
Dec 31, 2023 12.53% 11.56% 6.39% -3.21%
Sep 30, 2023 12.62% 10.06% 6.65% 0.28%

Banks with a similar risk profile

4 banks in the same asset tier with the same overall verdict.

Frequently asked

Is Gateway First Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. Gateway First Bank is an FDIC-insured commercial bank (FDIC Certificate #15118). Customer deposits are protected up to the standard FDIC insurance limit of $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category.

Is Gateway First Bank well capitalized?

Yes. Gateway First Bank reports a CET1 Ratio of 15.45%, comfortably above the regulatory well-capitalized threshold that its primary federal regulator, the FDIC, applies under Prompt Corrective Action.

What is Gateway First Bank's nonperforming loan ratio?

As of the most recent call report, Gateway First Bank's nonperforming loan ratio is 4.36%. Nonperforming loans at 4.36% are at a stress-band level above 3%.

What is Gateway First Bank's Texas Ratio?

Gateway First Bank's Texas Ratio is 16.76%. It compares nonperforming assets with tangible equity plus reserves; above 100% has historically signaled elevated failure risk.

How safe is my money at any FDIC-insured bank?

FDIC insurance covers up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, per ownership category. If an insured bank fails, the FDIC typically pays insured depositors within one business day.

Add this badge to your website

Free to use. The badge always shows Gateway First Bank’s most recent filed regulatory figures. It updates automatically each quarter, so it never goes stale.

Gateway First Bank: regulatory capital profile · BankRegReports

Methodology & disclaimer

Based on the latest FFIEC call report. Model output is an estimate, not a credit rating, and this page is not investment advice. FDIC insurance covers deposits up to $250,000 per depositor per ownership category at any FDIC-insured bank, whatever its safety profile. See the methodology and full profile.