Gateway First Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 8.16% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 8.16% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 15.45% +8.95 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $278.1M | 278,080 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.80B | 1,799,968 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.45% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.45% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.95 pp | $161.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 15.45% +7.45 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $278.1M | 278,080 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.80B | 1,799,968 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.45% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.45% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.45 pp | $134.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 16.16% +6.16 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $290.9M | 290,885 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.80B | 1,799,968 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.16% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.16% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.16 pp | $110.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 14.14% +9.14 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $278.1M | 278,080 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.97B | 1,966,528 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.14% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.14% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +9.14 pp | $179.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 50,185 | 50,185 | 50,185 | 50,185 | 50,185 | 50,185 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 233,064 | 227,340 | 219,576 | 216,726 | 213,752 | 213,372 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (1,154) | (554) | (270) | (83) | (1,193) | (1,485) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 282,095 | 276,971 | 269,491 | 266,828 | 262,744 | 262,072 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (4,015) | (12,871) | (25,806) | (24,163) | (21,187) | (19,365) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 278,080 | 264,100 | 243,685 | 242,665 | 241,557 | 242,707 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 278,080 | 264,100 | 243,685 | 242,665 | 241,557 | 242,707 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 12,805 | 12,773 | 12,466 | 11,842 | 11,888 | 11,781 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 12,805 | 12,773 | 12,466 | 11,842 | 11,888 | 11,781 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 290,885 | 276,873 | 256,151 | 254,507 | 253,445 | 254,488 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 1,799,968 | 1,750,092 | 1,751,454 | 1,747,714 | 1,737,412 | 1,746,469 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,966,528 | 1,932,438 | 1,941,731 | 1,930,230 | 1,870,578 | 1,824,156 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $140.3M | $217K | 0.15% | 0.01% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $142.4M | $22.6M | 15.88% | 1.26% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $88K | $18K | 20.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $667.1M | $351.3M | 52.67% | 19.52% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $26.5M | $39.8M | 150.00% | 2.21% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $69.8M | $79.5M | 113.91% | 4.42% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $837.1M | $837.1M | 100.00% | 46.50% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $183.8M | $297.0M | 161.58% | 16.50% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Securitization exposures at 1250% | $2.5M | $30.8M | 1250.00% | 1.71% | RC-R Part II, item 9, 10 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $82.8M | $82.8M | 100.00% | 4.60% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $5.8M | $2.5M | 42.23% | 0.14% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $56.4M | NA | 3.14% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $1.74B | ties to item 31 ($1.74B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $1.80B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $1.80B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 15.45% | 15.45% | 16.16% | 14.14% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 15.09% | 15.09% | 15.82% | 13.67% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 13.91% | 13.91% | 14.62% | 12.55% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 13.88% | 13.88% | 14.56% | 12.57% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 13.90% | 13.90% | 14.59% | 12.91% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 13.90% | 13.90% | 14.57% | 13.31% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 13.89% | 13.89% | 14.87% | 13.30% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.20% | 12.57% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 13.30% | 13.30% | 14.30% | 11.48% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 12.69% | 12.69% | 13.60% | 11.91% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 12.53% | 12.53% | 13.51% | 11.47% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 12.62% | 12.62% | 13.30% | 11.39% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gateway First Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 15.45% | 15.45% | 16.16% | 14.14% | |
| Timberland Bank | $2.06B | Risk-based | 19.54% | 19.54% | 20.80% | 12.85% |
| Square Financial Services, Inc. | $2.06B | Risk-based | 95.99% | 95.99% | 97.31% | 65.19% |
| One Florida Bank | $2.07B | Risk-based | 10.99% | 10.99% | 11.71% | 9.93% |
| The Village Bank | $2.07B | Risk-based | 14.74% | 14.74% | 15.43% | 9.50% |
| Signature Bank | $2.07B | Risk-based | 16.08% | 16.08% | 16.98% | 12.42% |
| First United Bank & Trust | $2.05B | Risk-based | 13.96% | 13.96% | 15.22% | 11.56% |
| American Commercial Bank & Trust, N.A. | $2.07B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.34% |
| First Bank | $2.07B | Risk-based | 12.87% | 12.87% | 13.91% | 9.44% |
| Peoples National Bank, N.A. | $2.08B | Risk-based | 9.75% | 9.75% | 10.93% | 9.26% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.40% | 12.40% | 13.36% | 9.44% | ||
| Peer median | 14.35% | 14.35% | 15.32% | 9.93% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 16.94% | 16.94% | 17.93% | 12.42% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 62 | 62 | 62 | 89 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/3851427/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.