Skip to main content

Green Dot Bank: Common-Size Balance Sheet

BankRegReports is independent of Green Dot Bank and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

As of 2Q26, from the Call Report balance sheet (Schedule RC) as filed.

Total assets $5.44B 12.65% since 2Q25
Loans and leases to total assets 0.75% -17 bp since 2Q25
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets 55.73% +23.91 pp since 2Q25
Deposits to total assets 92.58% -189 bp since 2Q25
Bank equity capital to total assets 5.82% +168 bp since 2Q25

At 2Q26, Green Dot Bank held total assets of $5.44B: loans and leases were 0.75% of them, securities 55.73% and cash and balances due 24.20%. Deposits funded 92.58%, borrowings 0.00% and bank equity capital 5.82%. The largest shift since 2Q25 was interest-bearing balances due, from 47.85% to 21.06% of total assets (-26.80 pp).

The balance sheet as a share of total assets, 2Q26

Every Schedule RC line, as filed, over total assets of $5.44B. Loans are shown before the allowance, and the allowance as its own negative line, so the asset lines add to 100%, and so do the liability and equity lines. The comparison is with 2Q25.

LineAmountOf total assets2Q25ShiftGrowthSource
Assets
Cash and noninterest-bearing balances due$171.0M 3.14%2.34%+81 bp51.49%RCON0081
Interest-bearing balances due$1.15B 21.06%47.85%-26.80 pp-50.43%RCON0071
Cash and balances due$1.32B24.20%sum of the lines above
Held-to-maturity securities$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONJJ34
Available-for-sale securities$3.03B 55.73%31.83%+23.91 pp97.27%RCON1773
Equity securities at fair value$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONJA22
Securities$3.03B55.73%sum of the lines above
Federal funds sold$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONB987
Securities purchased under agreements to resell$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONB989
Loans held for sale$0 0.00%0.07%-7 bp-100.00%RCON5369
Loans held for investment$40.8M 0.75%0.84%-10 bp-0.02%RCONB528
Less: allowance for loan and lease losses-$7.0M -0.13%-0.16%+3 bp-8.49%RCON3123
Loans held for investment, net of the allowance$33.8M0.62%sum of the lines above
Trading assets$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3545
Premises and fixed assets$434K 0.01%0.01%-0 bp-27.06%RCON2145
Other real estate owned$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON2150
Investments in unconsolidated subsidiaries$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON2130
Direct and indirect investments in real estate$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3656
Intangible assets$10.9M 0.20%0.23%-3 bp-0.27%RCON2143
Other assets$1.05B 19.24%16.99%+225 bp27.59%RCON2160
Total assets$5.44B100.00%RCON2170
Liabilities
Noninterest-bearing deposits$4.86B 89.38%91.70%-232 bp9.80%RCON6631
Interest-bearing deposits$174.2M 3.20%2.77%+43 bp30.11%RCON6636
Total deposits$5.04B92.58%sum of the lines above
Federal funds purchased$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONB993
Securities sold under agreements to repurchase$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONB995
Trading liabilities$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3548
Other borrowed money$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3190
Subordinated notes and debentures$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3200
Other liabilities$87.1M 1.60%1.39%+21 bp29.70%RCON2930
Total liabilities$5.13B94.18%RCON2948
Equity capital
Perpetual preferred stock$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3838
Common stock$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3230
Surplus$151.6M 2.79%3.13%-34 bp0.25%RCON3839
Retained earnings$353.1M 6.49%5.51%+97 bp32.53%RCON3632
Accumulated other comprehensive income-$187.8M -3.45%-4.50%+105 bp13.69%RCONB530
Other equity capital components$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONA130
Total bank equity capital$316.9M5.82%RCON3210
Noncontrolling interests$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3000
Total equity capital$316.9M5.82%RCONG105

Shift is the change in the line's share of total assets; growth is the change in its dollar amount. The lines add up to the filed totals, and total liabilities plus equity capital equal total assets. Loans, cash, deposits and equity to total assets and loans to deposits equal the published figures on our bank pages.

How the balance sheet ratios moved, 2Q25 to 2Q26

Total assets changed by +$611.4M (12.65%).

Loans and leases to total assets-17 bp
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets+23.91 pp
Cash and balances due to total assets-25.99 pp
Deposits to total assets-189 bp
Noninterest-bearing deposits to total assets-232 bp
Borrowings to total assets+0 bp
Bank equity capital to total assets+168 bp
Loans and leases to deposits-16 bp

The mix by quarter (share of total assets)

Line2Q261Q264Q253Q252Q251Q25
Cash and balances due24.20%30.61%30.63%35.62%50.19%38.60%
Securities55.73%50.61%47.41%46.56%31.83%42.94%
Loans held for sale0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.07%0.07%
Loans held for investment, net0.62%1.01%2.13%0.85%0.69%1.04%
Trading assets0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Other assets19.24%17.57%19.61%16.74%16.99%17.11%
Noninterest-bearing deposits89.38%82.27%90.93%90.66%91.70%92.63%
Interest-bearing deposits3.20%2.39%2.70%2.74%2.77%3.09%
Borrowings0.00%8.52%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Other liabilities1.60%1.71%1.01%1.84%1.39%0.80%
Bank equity capital5.82%5.11%5.35%4.76%4.14%3.47%

Balance sheet ratios by quarter

Ratio2Q261Q264Q253Q252Q251Q25
Loans and leases to total assets0.75%1.14%2.28%1.02%0.92%1.25%
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets55.73%50.61%47.41%46.56%31.83%42.94%
Cash and balances due to total assets24.20%30.61%30.63%35.62%50.19%38.60%
Deposits to total assets92.58%84.66%93.63%93.39%94.47%95.73%
Noninterest-bearing deposits to total assets89.38%82.27%90.93%90.66%91.70%92.63%
Borrowings to total assets0.00%8.52%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Bank equity capital to total assets5.82%5.11%5.35%4.76%4.14%3.47%
Loans and leases to deposits0.81%1.34%2.43%1.09%0.97%1.30%

Against similar banks, 2Q26

BankTotal assetsLoans / TASecurities / TACash / TADeposits / TANIB deposits / TABorrowings / TAEquity / TALoans / deposits
Green Dot Bank (this bank)$5.44B0.75%55.73%24.20%92.58%89.38%0.00%5.82%0.81%
Peoples Security Bank and Trust Company$5.43B79.21%9.70%4.72%83.00%17.79%4.41%11.32%95.43%
Coastal Community Bank$5.45B79.16%0.83%18.49%89.91%11.25%0.00%8.57%88.04%
Broadway National Bank$5.42B58.47%30.39%6.23%89.56%19.76%0.00%9.09%65.28%
Stride Bank, N.A.$5.42B92.45%1.15%5.59%91.49%83.67%0.00%7.26%101.04%
The Canandaigua National Bank and Trust Company$5.41B75.61%18.49%3.77%84.27%16.26%5.55%8.87%89.73%
City Bank$5.39B70.21%10.31%14.61%87.63%22.88%0.00%11.11%80.12%
Northfield Bank$5.50B67.44%22.31%4.66%72.83%14.38%12.41%13.11%92.61%
The American National Bank of Texas$5.51B61.77%31.48%2.16%83.58%31.18%9.72%5.96%73.90%
Bridgewater Bank$5.38B82.15%11.26%3.15%81.08%15.72%6.06%11.73%101.32%
Five Star Bank$5.38B84.06%1.72%12.74%89.45%22.03%0.00%9.82%93.97%
Peer 25th percentile68.14%3.72%4.00%83.15%15.85%0.00%8.65%82.10%
Peer median77.39%10.78%5.16%85.95%18.77%2.21%9.46%91.17%
Peer 75th percentile81.42%21.35%11.11%89.53%22.67%5.93%11.27%95.07%
This bank's percentile01001001001002000

Every bank in this table, this one included, is measured the same way from its own Schedule RC for 2Q26. TA is total assets; NIB deposits are noninterest-bearing deposits; loans are loans and leases held for investment and for sale. The percentile places this bank in the peer range, 0 the lowest and 100 the highest. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.

Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC (balance sheet), as filed. Each line is the consolidated figure where the bank files one, otherwise the domestic figure plus foreign offices. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/243375/common-size-balance-sheet/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the balance sheet tab, the liquidity and funding analysis, the profitability analysis, the peer analysis, or the full profile.