Interstate Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance): 6.88 percentage points lower than in Q1 2026, at 133.02%. Interstate Bank ranks 268th of 346 Texas banks on loan-to-deposit ratio, in the lower half at 53.33% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 80.55% on loan-to-deposit ratio. Interstate Bank sits 27.23 points lower, at 53.33% (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $143.5M |
| Net loans and leases | $139.8M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 49.77% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 53.33% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 7.53% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 24.29% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 2.99% |
| Commercial and industrial | 35.68% |
| Consumer | 2.46% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 3.74% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.00% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 133.02% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 57.88% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.77% |
| Interest income on loans | $2.4M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $164.8M | $241.4M | 27.52% | 35.86% | 3.02% |
| Q4 2023 | $165.2M | $261.9M | 28.03% | 38.78% | 2.86% |
| Q1 2024 | $173.8M | $243.2M | 27.03% | 40.41% | 2.69% |
| Q2 2024 | $177.9M | $249.8M | 27.41% | 39.11% | 2.49% |
| Q3 2024 | $178.6M | $249.4M | 26.10% | 40.71% | 2.17% |
| Q4 2024 | $167.8M | $266.9M | 28.89% | 38.09% | 2.23% |
| Q1 2025 | $163.4M | $260.9M | 27.03% | 39.62% | 2.09% |
| Q2 2025 | $158.9M | $258.2M | 26.06% | 38.53% | 2.08% |
| Q3 2025 | $153.6M | $252.1M | 26.62% | 36.99% | 2.23% |
| Q4 2025 | $142.2M | $257.3M | 25.53% | 36.77% | 2.49% |
| Q1 2026 | $140.2M | $273.6M | 25.25% | 34.51% | 2.55% |
| Q2 2026 | $143.5M | $269.1M | 24.29% | 35.68% | 2.46% |
Interstate Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Interstate Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Interstate Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 31043) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 791072)