JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 8.21% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 8.21% (RCFAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 15.03% +8.53 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $302.58B | 302,585,000 | RCFWP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $2.01T | 2,013,590,745 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.03% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.03% | RCFAP793 | |
| Advanced approaches column | 16.08% | RCFWP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.53 pp | $171.70B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 15.03% +7.03 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $302.59B | 302,589,000 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $2.01T | 2,013,590,745 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.03% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.03% | RCFA7206 | |
| Advanced approaches column | 16.08% | RCFW7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.03 pp | $141.50B | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 16.21% +6.21 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $326.43B | 326,427,000 | RCFA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $2.01T | 2,013,590,745 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.21% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.21% | RCFA7205 | |
| Advanced approaches column | 16.50% | RCFW7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.21 pp | $125.07B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 7.49% +2.49 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $302.59B | 302,589,000 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $4.04T | 4,037,380,000 | RCFAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 7.49% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 7.49% | RCFA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.49 pp | $100.72B | capital that could be lost first |
Supplementary leverage ratio 6.15%
Tier 1 capital over total leverage exposure, which adds off-balance-sheet exposures to on-balance-sheet assets. Filed by advanced-approaches and Category III banks.
| Tier 1 capital | $302.59B | 302,589,000 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total leverage exposure | $4.92T | 4,923,661,000 | RCFAH015 |
| Recomputed ratio | 6.15% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 6.15% | RCFAH036 |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I. This bank also files the advanced approaches column; the lower of the two binds, and the standardized ratios shown here are the lower ones.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 121,568,000 | 121,568,000 | 121,431,000 | 121,431,000 | 121,429,000 | 121,449,000 | RCFAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 227,481,000 | 221,121,000 | 218,137,000 | 215,721,000 | 208,303,000 | 204,202,000 | RCFAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (7,469,000) | (6,758,000) | (3,632,000) | (5,199,000) | (6,955,000) | (9,038,000) | RCFAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCFAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 341,580,000 | 335,931,000 | 335,936,000 | 331,953,000 | 322,777,000 | 316,613,000 | RCFAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (38,995,000) | (40,176,000) | (41,132,000) | (40,665,000) | (40,471,000) | (38,918,000) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 302,585,000 | 295,755,000 | 294,804,000 | 291,288,000 | 282,306,000 | 277,695,000 | RCFWP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 4,000 | 3,000 | 3,000 | 4,000 | 5,000 | 4,000 | RCFAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 302,589,000 | 295,758,000 | 294,807,000 | 291,292,000 | 282,311,000 | 277,699,000 | RCFA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 23,838,000 | 23,022,000 | 22,877,000 | 21,992,000 | 21,468,000 | 20,743,000 | RCFA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 24,196,000 | 23,442,000 | 23,272,000 | 22,309,000 | 21,725,000 | 21,029,000 | RCFA5310 |
| Total capital | 326,427,000 | 318,780,000 | 317,684,000 | 313,284,000 | 303,779,000 | 298,442,000 | RCFA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 2,013,590,745 | 1,961,368,325 | 1,928,038,470 | 1,856,466,050 | 1,812,986,515 | 1,763,680,245 | RCFAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 4,037,380,000 | 3,878,451,000 | 3,766,709,000 | 3,711,780,000 | 3,649,013,000 | 3,512,974,000 | RCFAA224 |
| Total leverage exposure | 4,923,661,000 | 4,723,218,000 | 4,571,728,000 | 4,500,038,000 | 4,418,464,000 | 4,269,679,000 | RCFAH015 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $310.00B | $16.81B | 5.42% | 0.83% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $738.32B | $36.07B | 4.89% | 1.79% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $182.85B | $106.74B | 58.38% | 5.28% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $382.86B | $178.78B | 46.70% | 8.85% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $700.0M | $1.05B | 150.00% | 0.05% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $6.65B | $9.68B | 145.61% | 0.48% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $842.50B | $774.47B | 91.92% | 38.33% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| Trading assets | $24.67B | $7.68B | 31.13% | 0.38% | RC-R Part II, item 7 |
| All other assets | $201.69B | $215.03B | 106.62% | 10.64% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Securitization exposures at 1250% | $81.0M | $1.01B | 1250.00% | 0.05% | RC-R Part II, item 9, 10 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $332.02B | $283.45B | 85.37% | 14.03% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $433.95B | $233.77B | 53.87% | 11.57% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Unsettled transactions | $95.0M | $236.9M | 249.39% | 0.01% | RC-R Part II, item 22 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $155.64B | NA | 7.70% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $1.86T | ties to item 31 ($1.86T) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $2.02T | RCFDB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $6.74B | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $93.0M | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $2.01T | RCFDG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 15.03% | 15.03% | 16.21% | 7.49% | 13.63% | 13.73% | 14.82% | 9.14% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 15.08% | 15.08% | 16.25% | 7.63% | 13.75% | 13.85% | 14.63% | 9.39% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 15.29% | 15.29% | 16.48% | 7.83% | 15.01% | 15.02% | 16.07% | 9.33% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 15.69% | 15.69% | 16.88% | 7.85% | 13.73% | 13.83% | 15.32% | 8.97% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 15.57% | 15.57% | 16.76% | 7.74% | 13.76% | 13.94% | 15.59% | 9.21% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 15.75% | 15.75% | 16.92% | 7.91% | 13.95% | 14.05% | 15.65% | 9.26% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 7.90% | 13.73% | 13.83% | 15.48% | 9.15% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 8.04% | 13.98% | 14.07% | 15.71% | 9.19% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 8.13% | 13.82% | 13.92% | 15.61% | 9.09% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 7.95% | 13.77% | 13.87% | 15.42% | 9.12% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 7.85% | 13.68% | 13.78% | 15.32% | 9.05% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 8.54% | 13.62% | 13.62% | 15.29% | 9.10% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios, and for this advanced-approaches bank the risk-based ratios of quarters without served Schedule RC-R detail are withheld rather than shown from the advanced column. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. (this bank) | Risk-based | 15.03% | 15.03% | 16.21% | 7.49% | |
| Bank of America, N.A. | $2.65T | Risk-based | 12.10% | 12.10% | 13.11% | 7.11% |
| Citibank, N.A. | $1.98T | Risk-based | 14.68% | 14.89% | 16.42% | 7.87% |
| Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. | $1.91T | Risk-based | 12.06% | 12.06% | 13.50% | 8.02% |
| Goldman Sachs Bank USA | $758.79B | Risk-based | 13.48% | 13.48% | 14.73% | 7.67% |
| U.S. Bank N.A. | $705.55B | Risk-based | 12.91% | 12.99% | 14.94% | 9.49% |
| Capital One, N.A. | $662.16B | Risk-based | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.88% | 10.58% |
| PNC Bank, N.A. | $609.77B | Risk-based | 11.20% | 11.20% | 12.82% | 8.98% |
| Truist Bank | $548.35B | Risk-based | 12.11% | 12.11% | 13.62% | 9.82% |
| The Bank of New York Mellon | $425.12B | Risk-based | 14.56% | 14.56% | 14.76% | 6.20% |
| Morgan Stanley Bank, N.A. | $419.32B | Risk-based | 18.25% | 18.25% | 18.71% | 10.44% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.10% | 12.10% | 13.53% | 7.72% | ||
| Peer median | 13.06% | 13.10% | 14.75% | 8.50% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.29% | 14.29% | 14.92% | 9.74% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 90 | 90 | 80 | 20 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/852218/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.