Labette Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 13.06% +4.06 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $70.6M | 70,645 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $540.8M | 540,838 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.06% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.06% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.06 pp | $22.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 10,358 | 10,358 | 10,358 | 10,358 | 10,358 | 10,358 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 61,466 | 60,153 | 58,676 | 56,741 | 55,772 | 55,110 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (1,538) | (1,456) | (621) | (1,176) | (1,812) | (2,563) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 70,286 | 69,055 | 68,413 | 65,923 | 64,318 | 62,905 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 359 | 277 | (558) | (3) | 633 | 1,384 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 70,645 | 69,332 | 67,855 | 65,920 | 64,951 | 64,289 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 70,645 | 69,332 | 67,855 | 65,920 | 64,951 | 64,289 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 540,838 | 536,649 | 514,074 | 508,686 | 509,061 | 511,131 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.06% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.92% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.20% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.96% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.76% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.58% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 18.41% | 18.41% | 19.35% | 12.55% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.30% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.96% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.74% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.96% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.59% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labette Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.06% | |
| Bank of the Flint Hills | $544.5M | Risk-based | 10.03% | 10.03% | 11.22% | 8.65% |
| Lisle Savings Bank | $544.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 26.10% |
| The Friendship State Bank | $543.8M | Risk-based | 15.47% | 15.47% | 16.62% | 8.79% |
| Milford Federal Bank | $545.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.94% |
| Glenwood State Bank (Incorporated) | $545.2M | Risk-based | 12.14% | 12.14% | 13.39% | 10.28% |
| Bank of Texas | $543.6M | Risk-based | 15.09% | 15.09% | 16.33% | 13.01% |
| Eaton Community Bank | $543.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.89% |
| Austin County State Bank | $543.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.55% |
| First State Bank & Trust | $542.6M | Risk-based | 28.50% | 28.50% | 29.63% | 15.38% |
| Magnolia Bank, Inc | $546.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.96% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.14% | 12.14% | 13.39% | 9.73% | ||
| Peer median | 15.09% | 15.09% | 16.33% | 11.45% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.47% | 15.47% | 16.62% | 12.98% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 80 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/483751/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.