Labette Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
Reserve coverage of non-performing loans climbed 10.00 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 58.96% to 68.96%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Labette Bank ranks 157th of 182 Kansas banks on return on assets, in the lower half at 0.97% (Q2 2026). Labette Bank reported 0.97% on return on assets for Q2 2026, 0.29 points below the 1.26% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier.
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 13.06% |
| Equity capital to assets | 12.91% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 12.72% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 1.73% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.99% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.00% |
| Texas ratio | 7.41% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 1.20% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 68.96% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 0.97% |
| Return on equity | 7.53% |
| Net interest margin | 4.05% |
| Efficiency ratio | 62.75% |
| Yield on earning assets | 5.25% |
| Cost of funds | 1.34% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 68.09% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 93.03% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 0.00% |
| Deposits to assets | 83.98% |
| Securities to assets | 30.15% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage | ROA | Net interest margin | NPL ratio | Net charge-off ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 11.59% | 0.84% | 3.08% | 0.42% | -0.02% |
| Q4 2023 | 11.96% | 1.23% | 3.27% | 0.16% | -0.07% |
| Q1 2024 | 11.74% | 1.23% | 3.23% | 0.24% | 0.31% |
| Q2 2024 | 11.96% | 0.59% | 3.46% | 0.19% | -0.10% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.30% | 1.02% | 3.40% | 1.50% | 0.11% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.55% | 1.07% | 3.59% | 1.30% | 0.04% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.58% | 1.28% | 3.55% | 1.48% | 0.19% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.76% | 0.52% | 3.86% | 1.49% | -0.04% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.96% | 0.76% | 3.82% | 1.71% | 0.99% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.20% | 1.56% | 3.95% | 1.75% | 0.03% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.92% | 1.12% | 3.84% | 1.93% | 0.03% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.06% | 0.97% | 4.05% | 1.73% | 0.00% |
Labette Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Labette Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Labette Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 17068) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 483751)