Maverick Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
Securities to assets climbed 6.76 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 26.50% to 33.26%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Among 345 Texas banks, Maverick Bank sits 30th from the top on return on assets, 2.41% as of Q2 2026. Against a median of 1.26% for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier, Maverick Bank reported 2.41% on return on assets in Q2 2026, 1.16 points higher.
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 8.81% |
| Equity capital to assets | 11.62% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 8.82% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 0.01% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.05% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.01% |
| Texas ratio | 0.54% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 1.23% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 18673.33% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 2.41% |
| Return on equity | 21.09% |
| Net interest margin | 5.23% |
| Efficiency ratio | 39.66% |
| Yield on earning assets | 6.57% |
| Cost of funds | 1.40% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 63.98% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 91.61% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 0.00% |
| Deposits to assets | 87.82% |
| Securities to assets | 33.26% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage | ROA | Net interest margin | NPL ratio | Net charge-off ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 9.89% | 1.59% | 5.20% | 0.25% | 0.00% |
| Q4 2023 | 12.59% | 1.27% | 5.08% | 0.20% | 0.06% |
| Q1 2024 | 10.78% | 1.39% | 5.13% | 0.14% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2024 | 11.51% | 1.09% | 4.63% | 0.11% | 0.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.96% | 1.05% | 4.52% | 0.27% | 0.02% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.43% | 1.14% | 4.88% | 0.19% | 0.01% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.35% | 1.24% | 5.11% | 0.15% | 0.01% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.08% | 1.41% | 5.33% | 0.08% | 0.01% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.05% | 1.59% | 5.36% | 0.01% | 0.05% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.78% | 3.11% | 5.43% | 0.01% | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.77% | 2.10% | 5.33% | 0.01% | 0.01% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.81% | 2.41% | 5.23% | 0.01% | 0.01% |
Maverick Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Maverick Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Maverick Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 17446) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 455459)