McBank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance): 6.32 percentage points lower than in Q1 2026, at 54.44%. McBank ranks 280th of 346 Texas banks on loan-to-deposit ratio, in the lower half at 47.52% (Q2 2026). McBank reported 47.52% on loan-to-deposit ratio for Q2 2026, 33.03 points below the 80.55% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier.
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $204.1M |
| Net loans and leases | $201.2M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 43.70% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 47.52% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 5.66% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 22.30% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 18.52% |
| Commercial and industrial | 4.29% |
| Consumer | 3.70% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 8.24% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.92% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 190.93% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 54.44% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.88% |
| Interest income on loans | $3.5M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $186.1M | $378.4M | 21.98% | 8.50% | 8.80% |
| Q4 2023 | $194.5M | $374.9M | 24.21% | 7.92% | 9.64% |
| Q1 2024 | $191.7M | $368.1M | 24.15% | 7.42% | 8.56% |
| Q2 2024 | $185.6M | $362.0M | 23.91% | 7.21% | 8.08% |
| Q3 2024 | $187.6M | $366.5M | 24.07% | 6.74% | 7.26% |
| Q4 2024 | $185.4M | $373.0M | 22.63% | 6.80% | 6.49% |
| Q1 2025 | $198.7M | $378.4M | 22.83% | 6.09% | 5.08% |
| Q2 2025 | $199.9M | $400.9M | 23.20% | 5.29% | 4.58% |
| Q3 2025 | $198.9M | $417.0M | 23.04% | 5.29% | 4.80% |
| Q4 2025 | $204.5M | $416.5M | 23.78% | 4.91% | 4.26% |
| Q1 2026 | $201.9M | $426.9M | 22.95% | 5.07% | 4.02% |
| Q2 2026 | $204.1M | $429.6M | 22.30% | 4.29% | 3.70% |
McBank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock McBank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full McBank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 15669) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 522753)