North State Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance): 10.91 percentage points lower than in Q1 2026, at 278.30%. North State Bank ranks 7th of 38 North Carolina banks on loan-to-deposit ratio, in the upper half at 94.83% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier is 88.20% on loan-to-deposit ratio. North State Bank sits 6.63 points higher, at 94.83% (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $1.16B |
| Net loans and leases | $1.16B |
| Loans held for sale | $10.7M |
| Loans to total assets | 79.57% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 94.83% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 9.40% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 40.02% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 4.84% |
| Commercial and industrial | 11.33% |
| Consumer | 0.25% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 0.06% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.00% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 278.30% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 97.80% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 5.74% |
| Interest income on loans | $16.8M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $1.14B | $1.23B | 39.32% | 9.34% | 0.25% |
| Q4 2023 | $1.15B | $1.16B | 39.65% | 9.59% | 0.23% |
| Q1 2024 | $1.17B | $1.22B | 39.12% | 9.68% | 0.22% |
| Q2 2024 | $1.18B | $1.19B | 38.53% | 9.61% | 0.21% |
| Q3 2024 | $1.17B | $1.21B | 39.62% | 9.96% | 0.24% |
| Q4 2024 | $1.17B | $1.18B | 40.14% | 10.36% | 0.26% |
| Q1 2025 | $1.17B | $1.21B | 40.06% | 10.96% | 0.24% |
| Q2 2025 | $1.17B | $1.15B | 40.61% | 10.58% | 0.28% |
| Q3 2025 | $1.16B | $1.13B | 40.35% | 11.02% | 0.28% |
| Q4 2025 | $1.16B | $1.15B | 40.10% | 11.02% | 0.24% |
| Q1 2026 | $1.17B | $1.22B | 40.11% | 10.96% | 0.23% |
| Q2 2026 | $1.16B | $1.23B | 40.02% | 11.33% | 0.25% |
North State Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock North State Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full North State Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 35519) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 2915461)