North State Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 4.07% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 4.07% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 11.34% +4.84 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $122.6M | 122,642 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.08B | 1,081,081 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.34% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.34% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.84 pp | $52.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 11.34% +3.34 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $122.6M | 122,642 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.08B | 1,081,081 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.34% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.34% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.34 pp | $36.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 12.07% +2.07 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $130.5M | 130,453 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.08B | 1,081,081 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.07% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.07% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.07 pp | $22.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 8.50% +3.50 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $122.6M | 122,642 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.44B | 1,442,691 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 8.50% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 8.50% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.50 pp | $50.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 41,022 | 41,022 | 41,022 | 41,022 | 41,022 | 41,022 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 82,396 | 81,112 | 81,326 | 79,766 | 77,470 | 76,237 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (470) | (476) | (427) | (449) | (587) | (608) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 122,948 | 121,658 | 121,921 | 120,339 | 117,905 | 116,651 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (306) | (303) | (346) | (427) | (250) | (199) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 122,642 | 121,355 | 121,575 | 119,912 | 117,655 | 116,452 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 122,642 | 121,355 | 121,575 | 119,912 | 117,655 | 116,452 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 7,811 | 7,863 | 7,633 | 8,019 | 8,437 | 7,986 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 7,811 | 7,863 | 7,633 | 8,019 | 8,437 | 7,986 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 130,453 | 129,218 | 129,208 | 127,931 | 126,092 | 124,438 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 1,081,081 | 1,088,652 | 1,077,404 | 1,067,443 | 1,082,077 | 1,075,154 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,442,691 | 1,426,493 | 1,386,616 | 1,375,042 | 1,405,972 | 1,430,066 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $171.1M | $3.4M | 1.96% | 0.31% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $50.2M | $12.8M | 25.56% | 1.19% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $378.4M | $208.6M | 55.13% | 19.30% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $1.7M | $2.5M | 150.00% | 0.23% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $783.2M | $776.8M | 99.18% | 71.85% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $84.8M | $75.5M | 89.09% | 6.99% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $1.4M | $1.4M | 100.00% | 0.13% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $1.08B | ties to item 31 ($1.08B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $1.08B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $1.08B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 11.34% | 11.34% | 12.07% | 8.50% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 11.15% | 11.15% | 11.87% | 8.51% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 11.28% | 11.28% | 11.99% | 8.77% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 11.23% | 11.23% | 11.98% | 8.72% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 10.87% | 10.87% | 11.65% | 8.37% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 10.83% | 10.83% | 11.57% | 8.14% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 10.76% | 10.76% | 11.50% | 8.05% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 10.63% | 10.63% | 11.41% | 7.90% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 10.34% | 10.34% | 11.07% | 7.85% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 10.34% | 10.34% | 11.05% | 7.71% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 10.38% | 10.38% | 11.08% | 7.87% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 10.50% | 10.50% | 11.19% | 7.98% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North State Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 11.34% | 11.34% | 12.07% | 8.50% | |
| Central Bank Illinois | $1.46B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.39% |
| Ameriserv Financial Bank | $1.46B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.46% |
| Pegasus Bank | $1.46B | Risk-based | 16.40% | 16.40% | 17.51% | 11.41% |
| Apex Bank | $1.46B | Risk-based | 23.20% | 23.20% | 24.46% | 14.46% |
| Riverview Bank | $1.47B | Risk-based | 14.39% | 14.39% | 15.64% | 10.96% |
| Bankers' Bank | $1.47B | Risk-based | 15.86% | 15.86% | 17.02% | 14.70% |
| Rhinebeck Bank | $1.47B | Risk-based | 14.61% | 14.61% | 15.41% | 10.93% |
| Northwest Bank | $1.45B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.57% |
| Saco & Biddeford Savings Institution | $1.47B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.02% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 14.61% | 14.61% | 15.64% | 10.39% | ||
| Peer median | 15.86% | 15.86% | 17.02% | 10.96% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 16.40% | 16.40% | 17.51% | 14.46% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/2915461/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.