Origin Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 5.97% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 5.97% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 12.80% +6.30 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $1.12B | 1,122,647 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $8.77B | 8,767,833 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.80% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.80% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.30 pp | $552.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.80% +4.80 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $1.12B | 1,122,647 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $8.77B | 8,767,833 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.80% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.80% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.80 pp | $421.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 13.97% +3.97 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $1.22B | 1,224,471 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $8.77B | 8,767,833 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.97% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.97% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.97 pp | $347.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 11.37% +6.37 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $1.12B | 1,122,647 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $9.88B | 9,877,311 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.37% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.37% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.37 pp | $628.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 742,852 | 740,416 | 738,094 | 736,064 | 733,866 | 731,858 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 507,826 | 472,664 | 446,549 | 446,210 | 477,594 | 487,134 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (61,002) | (61,073) | (54,424) | (61,503) | (73,956) | (90,861) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 1,189,676 | 1,152,007 | 1,130,219 | 1,120,771 | 1,137,504 | 1,128,131 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (67,029) | (68,106) | (75,940) | (70,010) | (58,577) | (43,070) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 1,122,647 | 1,083,901 | 1,054,279 | 1,050,761 | 1,078,927 | 1,085,061 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 1,122,647 | 1,083,901 | 1,054,279 | 1,050,761 | 1,078,927 | 1,085,061 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 101,824 | 102,256 | 100,089 | 100,123 | 93,908 | 93,408 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 101,824 | 102,256 | 100,089 | 100,123 | 93,908 | 93,408 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 1,224,471 | 1,186,157 | 1,154,368 | 1,150,884 | 1,172,835 | 1,178,469 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 8,767,833 | 8,482,222 | 8,354,321 | 8,126,957 | 8,217,312 | 8,093,653 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 9,877,311 | 9,952,642 | 9,660,147 | 9,578,842 | 9,595,316 | 9,703,275 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $546.5M | $13.0M | 2.37% | 0.15% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $1.23B | $298.5M | 24.27% | 3.40% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $6.5M | $0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $1.45B | $817.0M | 56.19% | 9.32% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $60.8M | $91.2M | 150.00% | 1.04% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $42.3M | $63.1M | 149.23% | 0.72% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $6.52B | $6.36B | 97.53% | 72.50% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| Trading assets | $5.9M | $2.9M | 50.00% | 0.03% | RC-R Part II, item 7 |
| All other assets | $340.0M | $341.7M | 100.52% | 3.90% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $852.8M | $759.9M | 89.11% | 8.67% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $17.2M | $7.3M | 42.66% | 0.08% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $16.1M | NA | 0.18% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $8.75B | ties to item 31 ($8.75B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $8.77B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $8.77B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 12.80% | 12.80% | 13.97% | 11.37% | 12.98% | 12.99% | 14.14% | 10.25% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 12.78% | 12.78% | 13.98% | 10.89% | 13.06% | 13.07% | 14.31% | 10.26% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 12.62% | 12.62% | 13.82% | 10.91% | 13.15% | 13.20% | 14.60% | 10.03% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 12.93% | 12.93% | 14.16% | 10.97% | 13.29% | 13.29% | 14.49% | 10.31% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 13.13% | 13.13% | 14.27% | 11.24% | 13.11% | 13.11% | 14.41% | 10.16% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 13.41% | 13.41% | 14.56% | 11.18% | 13.16% | 13.16% | 14.34% | 10.10% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 13.29% | 13.29% | 15.31% | 10.89% | 13.15% | 13.15% | 14.49% | 10.29% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 12.43% | 12.43% | 14.39% | 10.75% | 13.25% | 13.25% | 14.44% | 10.08% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 12.16% | 12.16% | 14.15% | 10.53% | 13.08% | 13.08% | 14.24% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 12.08% | 12.08% | 14.05% | 10.60% | 12.76% | 12.76% | 13.98% | 9.86% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 11.95% | 11.95% | 13.92% | 10.45% | 12.58% | 12.58% | 13.79% | 9.79% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 12.02% | 12.02% | 13.96% | 10.33% | 12.66% | 12.67% | 13.78% | 9.78% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Origin Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 12.80% | 12.80% | 13.97% | 11.37% | |
| International Bank of Commerce | $10.19B | Risk-based | 21.11% | 21.11% | 22.36% | 19.02% |
| Amerant Bank, N.A. | $10.27B | Risk-based | 12.91% | 12.91% | 14.15% | 9.88% |
| Stock Yards Bank & Trust Company | $10.36B | Risk-based | 12.02% | 12.02% | 13.28% | 10.74% |
| Amarillo National Bank | $10.38B | Risk-based | 13.03% | 13.03% | 14.18% | 10.75% |
| Stellar Bank | $10.40B | Risk-based | 12.79% | 12.79% | 13.99% | 10.48% |
| Centier Bank | $10.41B | Risk-based | 12.85% | 12.85% | 14.04% | 10.74% |
| Charles Schwab Trust Bank | $10.51B | Risk-based | 79.60% | 79.60% | 79.60% | 10.93% |
| Washington Trust Bank | $10.54B | Risk-based | 11.91% | 11.91% | 13.17% | 9.73% |
| WEX Bank | $10.71B | Risk-based | 12.70% | 12.70% | 13.48% | 8.93% |
| Burke and Herbert Bank and Trust Company | $10.98B | Risk-based | 13.32% | 13.32% | 14.31% | 12.26% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.72% | 12.72% | 13.61% | 10.03% | ||
| Peer median | 12.88% | 12.88% | 14.09% | 10.74% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 13.25% | 13.25% | 14.28% | 10.88% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 40 | 40 | 30 | 80 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/667757/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.