Parkway Bank and Trust Company: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 5.75% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 5.75% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 12.59% +6.09 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $404.1M | 404,076 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $3.21B | 3,209,477 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.59% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.59% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.09 pp | $195.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.59% +4.59 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $404.1M | 404,076 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $3.21B | 3,209,477 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.59% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.59% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.59 pp | $147.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 13.75% +3.75 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $441.3M | 441,334 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $3.21B | 3,209,477 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.75% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.75% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.75 pp | $120.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 11.50% +6.50 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $404.1M | 404,076 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $3.51B | 3,514,697 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.50% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.50% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.50 pp | $228.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 133,936 | 133,936 | 133,936 | 133,936 | 133,936 | 133,936 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 280,497 | 288,181 | 281,141 | 272,566 | 265,982 | 259,574 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (3,689) | (3,783) | (3,391) | (3,503) | (4,222) | (4,605) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 410,744 | 418,334 | 411,686 | 402,999 | 395,696 | 388,905 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (6,668) | (6,574) | (6,966) | (6,854) | (6,135) | (5,752) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 404,076 | 411,760 | 404,720 | 396,145 | 389,561 | 383,153 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 404,076 | 411,760 | 404,720 | 396,145 | 389,561 | 383,153 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 37,258 | 36,937 | 38,309 | 40,333 | 40,002 | 39,288 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 33,636 | 33,315 | 33,479 | 35,503 | 34,538 | 33,824 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 441,334 | 448,697 | 443,029 | 436,478 | 429,563 | 422,441 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 3,209,477 | 3,217,904 | 3,203,795 | 3,239,406 | 3,071,952 | 3,094,524 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 3,514,697 | 3,509,236 | 3,536,674 | 3,417,045 | 3,474,605 | 3,457,663 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $456.5M | $689K | 0.15% | 0.02% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $212.1M | $38.7M | 18.24% | 1.21% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $2.90B | $2.88B | 99.60% | 89.83% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $30.8M | $46.2M | 150.00% | 1.44% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $149K | $0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $87.5M | $83.2M | 95.19% | 2.59% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $157.8M | $157.8M | 100.00% | 4.91% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $400 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $3.21B | ties to item 31 ($3.21B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $3.21B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $657K | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $3.21B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 12.59% | 12.59% | 13.75% | 11.50% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 12.80% | 12.80% | 13.94% | 11.73% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 12.63% | 12.63% | 13.83% | 11.44% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 12.23% | 12.23% | 13.47% | 11.59% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 12.68% | 12.68% | 13.98% | 11.21% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 12.38% | 12.38% | 13.65% | 11.08% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 12.11% | 12.11% | 13.42% | 11.31% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 12.16% | 12.16% | 13.50% | 11.07% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 12.11% | 12.11% | 13.45% | 10.87% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 11.93% | 11.93% | 13.29% | 10.65% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 11.90% | 11.90% | 13.05% | 10.79% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 11.72% | 11.72% | 13.08% | 10.85% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parkway Bank and Trust Company (this bank) | Risk-based | 12.59% | 12.59% | 13.75% | 11.50% | |
| Frandsen Bank & Trust | $3.66B | Risk-based | 13.89% | 13.89% | 15.14% | 10.02% |
| Cornerstone Capital Bank, SSB | $3.67B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.26% |
| First Premier Bank | $3.64B | Risk-based | 19.95% | 19.95% | 21.18% | 13.67% |
| First Community Bank | $3.63B | Risk-based | 10.61% | 10.61% | 11.59% | 9.04% |
| Village Bank & Trust, N.A. | $3.63B | Risk-based | 10.97% | 10.97% | 11.88% | 9.53% |
| St. Charles Bank & Trust Company, N.A. | $3.69B | Risk-based | 11.07% | 11.07% | 11.69% | 9.64% |
| Macatawa Bank, N.A. | $3.69B | Risk-based | 11.37% | 11.37% | 12.14% | 10.74% |
| Colony Bank | $3.61B | Risk-based | 13.55% | 13.55% | 14.42% | 9.97% |
| D.L. Evans Bank | $3.70B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.38% |
| First Community Bank | $3.61B | Risk-based | 15.32% | 15.32% | 16.58% | 10.23% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.05% | 11.05% | 11.83% | 9.72% | ||
| Peer median | 12.46% | 12.46% | 13.28% | 10.12% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.25% | 14.25% | 15.50% | 10.35% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 50 | 50 | 50 | 90 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/1001639/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.