Pilgrim Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 7.37% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 7.37% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 14.44% +7.94 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $73.1M | 73,102 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $506.1M | 506,102 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.44% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.44% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.94 pp | $40.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 14.44% +6.44 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $73.1M | 73,102 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $506.1M | 506,102 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.44% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.44% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.44 pp | $32.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 15.37% +5.37 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $77.8M | 77,808 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $506.1M | 506,102 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.37% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.37% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.37 pp | $27.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.21% +5.21 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $73.1M | 73,102 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $715.7M | 715,657 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.21% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.21% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.21 pp | $37.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 54,980 | 54,980 | 54,980 | 54,980 | 54,980 | 54,980 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 26,661 | 26,754 | 26,664 | 26,898 | 26,807 | 26,824 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (15,193) | (14,497) | (13,482) | (14,223) | (16,950) | (18,068) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 66,448 | 67,237 | 68,162 | 67,655 | 64,837 | 63,736 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 6,654 | 5,958 | 4,942 | 5,684 | 8,412 | 9,529 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 73,102 | 73,195 | 73,104 | 73,339 | 73,249 | 73,265 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 73,102 | 73,195 | 73,104 | 73,339 | 73,249 | 73,265 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 4,706 | 4,206 | 4,033 | 3,912 | 3,891 | 3,868 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 4,706 | 4,206 | 4,033 | 3,912 | 3,891 | 3,868 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 77,808 | 77,401 | 77,137 | 77,251 | 77,140 | 77,133 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 506,102 | 516,414 | 518,862 | 518,229 | 524,072 | 535,244 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 715,657 | 729,467 | 729,186 | 721,161 | 730,970 | 715,795 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $11.4M | $1.4M | 12.65% | 0.28% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $208.6M | $39.0M | 18.71% | 7.71% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $144.5M | $72.5M | 50.14% | 14.32% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $4.2M | $6.3M | 150.00% | 1.25% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $298K | $447K | 150.00% | 0.09% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $316.4M | $309.7M | 97.87% | 61.18% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $40.4M | $36.5M | 90.26% | 7.20% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $40.3M | $40.3M | 100.00% | 7.96% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $100 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $506.1M | ties to item 31 ($506.1M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $506.1M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $506.1M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 14.44% | 14.44% | 15.37% | 10.21% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 14.17% | 14.17% | 14.99% | 10.03% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 14.09% | 14.09% | 14.87% | 10.03% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 14.15% | 14.15% | 14.91% | 10.17% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 13.98% | 13.98% | 14.72% | 10.02% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 13.69% | 13.69% | 14.41% | 10.24% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 13.97% | 13.97% | 14.71% | 10.34% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 14.48% | 14.48% | 15.26% | 10.36% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 14.77% | 14.77% | 15.56% | 10.26% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 14.61% | 14.61% | 15.40% | 10.32% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 14.58% | 14.58% | 15.37% | 10.39% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 14.64% | 14.64% | 15.42% | 10.32% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pilgrim Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 14.44% | 14.44% | 15.37% | 10.21% | |
| First & Farmers National Bank, Inc. | $714.2M | Risk-based | 14.61% | 14.61% | 15.86% | 11.51% |
| Prospect Bank | $715.6M | Risk-based | 12.09% | 12.09% | 12.77% | 8.50% |
| Florida Capital Bank, N.A. | $713.1M | Risk-based | 15.04% | 15.04% | 16.29% | 9.77% |
| Grand Bank | $712.8M | Risk-based | 12.56% | 12.56% | 13.81% | 10.33% |
| Time Bank | $712.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.91% |
| Pioneer Trust Bank, N.A. | $712.5M | Risk-based | 19.92% | 19.92% | 21.17% | 15.26% |
| First Fidelity Bank | $717.0M | Risk-based | 12.88% | 12.88% | 13.32% | 9.41% |
| Hickory Point Bank and Trust | $717.5M | Risk-based | 16.15% | 16.15% | 17.25% | 11.04% |
| Artisans' Bank | $718.2M | Risk-based | 13.01% | 13.01% | 13.95% | 10.44% |
| Union Bank | $710.2M | Risk-based | 19.50% | 19.50% | 20.76% | 11.40% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.88% | 12.88% | 13.81% | 9.91% | ||
| Peer median | 14.61% | 14.61% | 15.86% | 10.74% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 16.15% | 16.15% | 17.25% | 11.48% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 44 | 44 | 44 | 30 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/911160/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.