Primebank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 5.47% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 5.47% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 12.41% +5.91 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $87.1M | 87,057 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $701.2M | 701,247 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.41% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.41% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.91 pp | $41.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.41% +4.41 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $87.1M | 87,057 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $701.2M | 701,247 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.41% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.41% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.41 pp | $31.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 13.47% +3.47 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $94.4M | 94,443 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $701.2M | 701,247 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.47% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.47% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.47 pp | $24.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.99% +5.99 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $87.1M | 87,057 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $792.3M | 792,332 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.99% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.99% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.99 pp | $47.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 16,632 | 16,632 | 16,632 | 16,632 | 16,632 | 16,632 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 71,560 | 69,007 | 66,782 | 65,869 | 62,657 | 60,090 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (2,818) | (2,928) | (2,657) | (2,989) | (3,434) | (3,883) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 85,374 | 82,711 | 80,757 | 79,512 | 75,855 | 72,839 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 1,683 | 1,793 | 1,522 | 1,854 | 2,299 | 2,748 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 87,057 | 84,504 | 82,279 | 81,366 | 78,154 | 75,587 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 87,057 | 84,504 | 82,279 | 81,366 | 78,154 | 75,587 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 7,386 | 7,252 | 7,151 | 6,943 | 6,870 | 6,814 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 7,386 | 7,252 | 7,151 | 6,943 | 6,870 | 6,814 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 94,443 | 91,756 | 89,430 | 88,309 | 85,024 | 82,401 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 701,247 | 691,687 | 683,489 | 654,324 | 644,231 | 638,779 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 792,332 | 776,083 | 769,303 | 759,648 | 749,007 | 747,474 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $9.9M | $1.4M | 13.90% | 0.20% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $50.2M | $9.3M | 18.60% | 1.33% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $173.4M | $86.9M | 50.15% | 12.40% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $2.4M | $3.6M | 150.00% | 0.52% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $13.1M | $19.6M | 150.00% | 2.79% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $541.3M | $539.4M | 99.64% | 76.92% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $19.2M | $20.4M | 106.37% | 2.91% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $20.5M | $20.5M | 100.00% | 2.93% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $900 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $701.2M | ties to item 31 ($701.2M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $701.2M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $701.2M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 12.41% | 12.41% | 13.47% | 10.99% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 12.22% | 12.22% | 13.27% | 10.89% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 12.04% | 12.04% | 13.08% | 10.70% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 12.44% | 12.44% | 13.50% | 10.71% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 12.13% | 12.13% | 13.20% | 10.43% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 11.83% | 11.83% | 12.90% | 10.11% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 11.52% | 11.52% | 12.57% | 10.15% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 11.49% | 11.49% | 12.55% | 10.10% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 11.46% | 11.46% | 12.53% | 9.92% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 11.26% | 11.26% | 12.31% | 9.81% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 11.09% | 11.09% | 12.13% | 9.77% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 11.49% | 11.49% | 12.53% | 10.02% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primebank (this bank) | Risk-based | 12.41% | 12.41% | 13.47% | 10.99% | |
| Western State Bank | $802.1M | Risk-based | 13.78% | 13.78% | 15.04% | 10.69% |
| Bank of Bridger, N.A. | $802.7M | Risk-based | 19.23% | 19.23% | 20.48% | 10.08% |
| Flagship Bank | $802.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.69% |
| The New Washington State Bank | $798.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.33% |
| MRV Banks | $803.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.48% |
| Franklin Bank & Trust Company | $803.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.48% |
| The Citizens Bank | $804.3M | Risk-based | 17.62% | 17.62% | 18.63% | 9.11% |
| The Pitney Bowes Bank Inc. | $796.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.37% |
| American Federal Bank | $795.8M | Risk-based | 12.92% | 12.92% | 14.17% | 9.32% |
| Anchor Bank | $805.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 8.85% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.56% | 13.56% | 14.82% | 9.32% | ||
| Peer median | 15.70% | 15.70% | 16.83% | 10.38% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 18.02% | 18.02% | 19.09% | 11.64% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 0 | 0 | 0 | 60 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/671147/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.