Red River Bank: Regulatory Capital
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-R How we update
The regulatory capital stack and the risk-weighted assets it is measured against. A bank is well capitalized at 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1 and 10% total risk-based capital; the conservation buffer effectively lifts CET1 to 7%.
Open the full regulatory capital analysis: each ratio's numerator and denominator, the capital stack by quarter, risk-weighted assets by exposure category, and peers.
The largest change between Q1 2026 and Q2 2026 was in Equity capital to average assets, which rose 0.50 percentage points to 11.20%. Within Louisiana, Red River Bank is 22nd of 45 on CET1 ratio, 17.32% as of Q2 2026. Red River Bank reported 17.32% on CET1 ratio for Q2 2026, 3.82 points above the 13.49% median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier.
Risk-based capital ratios
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common equity Tier 1 ratio | 17.32% |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | 17.32% |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | 18.37% |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 12.49% |
The leverage ratio is measured against average total assets, not risk-weighted assets, so it will normally sit well below the risk-based ratios. Equal values would indicate a reporting error.
Capital amounts
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $418.2M |
| Tier 1 capital | $418.2M |
| Total risk-based capital | $443.6M |
| Total equity capital | $375.0M |
| Risk-weighted assets | $2.41B |
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Equity capital to total assets | 11.33% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 11.29% |
| Equity capital to average assets | 11.20% |
| Internal capital growth rate | 10.98% |
Capital structure
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common stock | $1.0M |
| Common stock surplus | $105.5M |
| Retained earnings | $313.2M |
| Preferred stock and surplus | $0 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -$44.7M |
| Subordinated notes and debentures | $0 |
Regulatory Capital trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Regulatory Capital by quarter
| Quarter | CET1 | Tier 1 RBC | Total RBC | Tier 1 leverage | Risk-weighted assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 16.89% | 16.89% | 17.94% | 11.29% | $2.07B |
| Q4 2023 | 16.96% | 16.96% | 18.00% | 11.37% | $2.10B |
| Q1 2024 | 16.48% | 16.48% | 17.51% | 11.22% | $2.14B |
| Q2 2024 | 16.64% | 16.64% | 17.66% | 11.49% | $2.16B |
| Q3 2024 | 16.78% | 16.78% | 17.80% | 11.71% | $2.18B |
| Q4 2024 | 16.80% | 16.80% | 17.81% | 11.64% | $2.21B |
| Q1 2025 | 16.89% | 16.89% | 17.89% | 11.76% | $2.25B |
| Q2 2025 | 16.95% | 16.95% | 17.96% | 11.92% | $2.26B |
| Q3 2025 | 16.80% | 16.80% | 17.81% | 11.91% | $2.31B |
| Q4 2025 | 16.65% | 16.65% | 17.66% | 11.94% | $2.39B |
| Q1 2026 | 17.09% | 17.09% | 18.12% | 12.00% | $2.39B |
| Q2 2026 | 17.32% | 17.32% | 18.37% | 12.49% | $2.41B |
Red River Bank regulatory capital, all the way back
Regulatory Capital back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Red River Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-R, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Red River Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 34980) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 2743244)