Redstone Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 11.98% +2.98 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $32.7M | 32,714 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $273.2M | 273,182 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.98% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.98% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.98 pp | $8.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 24,541 | 24,541 | 24,541 | 24,541 | 24,541 | 24,541 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 11,933 | 11,528 | 11,142 | 10,533 | 10,172 | 9,897 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (1,919) | (2,001) | (2,138) | (2,632) | (3,562) | (3,165) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 34,555 | 34,068 | 33,545 | 32,442 | 31,151 | 31,273 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (1,841) | (1,848) | (1,799) | (1,393) | (551) | (1,037) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 32,714 | 32,220 | 31,746 | 31,049 | 30,600 | 30,236 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 32,714 | 32,220 | 31,746 | 31,049 | 30,600 | 30,236 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | 2,629 | 2,427 | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | 2,629 | 2,427 | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | 33,229 | 32,663 | |
| Total risk-weighted assets | NA | NA | NA | NA | 210,056 | 193,668 | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 273,182 | 272,611 | 291,705 | 267,472 | 247,327 | 237,968 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.98% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.82% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.88% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.61% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 14.57% | 14.57% | 15.82% | 12.37% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 15.61% | 15.61% | 16.87% | 12.71% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 15.30% | 15.30% | 16.55% | 11.64% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.26% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 14.23% | 14.23% | 15.48% | 11.52% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 14.52% | 14.52% | 15.77% | 11.03% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 14.35% | 14.35% | 15.60% | 11.13% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 14.71% | 14.71% | 15.96% | 11.18% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Redstone Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.98% | |
| Leighton State Bank | $298.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.99% |
| Grant County Bank | $298.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.34% |
| Minnesota National Bank | $298.4M | Risk-based | 11.55% | 11.55% | 12.61% | 9.77% |
| Caldwell Bank & Trust Company | $298.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.03% |
| First Security Bank of Nevada | $297.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 26.27% |
| Merchants and Farmers Bank | $297.6M | Risk-based | 12.33% | 12.33% | 13.58% | 10.74% |
| The First National Bank of Pandora | $299.0M | Risk-based | 11.16% | 11.16% | 12.38% | 8.07% |
| Bank of Crockett | $299.1M | Risk-based | 13.31% | 13.31% | 14.56% | 10.46% |
| Farmers Bank | $297.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.02% |
| Community Banking Company | $297.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.26% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.46% | 11.46% | 12.55% | 10.14% | ||
| Peer median | 11.94% | 11.94% | 13.10% | 10.86% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 12.58% | 12.58% | 13.83% | 12.58% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 70 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/3591004/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.